Utah Code > Title 13 > Chapter 10 – Unauthorized Recording Practices Act
(1)(a) a written agreement approved by the Office of Apprenticeship with an employer or the employer's agent, an association of employers, an organization of employees, or a joint committee representing employers and employees;(1)(b) an apprenticeship that meets Office of Apprenticeship standards; or(1)(c) an apprenticeship t
* * *
- Insured status: means that an individual has, during the individual's base-period, performed services and earned wages in employment sufficient to qualify for benefits under Section 35A-4-403. See Utah Code 35A-4-201
- Insured work: means employment for an employer, as defined in Section 35A-4-203. See Utah Code 35A-4-201
- Interest rate: The amount paid by a borrower to a lender in exchange for the use of the lender's money for a certain period of time. Interest is paid on loans or on debt instruments, such as notes or bonds, either at regular intervals or as part of a lump sum payment when the issue matures. Source: OCC
- Interested person: means the same as that term is defined in Section
75-1-201 . See Utah Code 75A-8-102- Interlocal agency: means a legal or administrative entity created by a subdivision or combination of subdivisions under the authority of Title 11, Chapter 13, Interlocal Cooperation Act. See Utah Code 35A-8-302
- Joint committee: Committees including membership from both houses of teh legislature. Joint committees are usually established with narrow jurisdictions and normally lack authority to report legislation.
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Land: includes :
(18)(a) land;(18)(b) a tenement;(18)(c) a hereditament;(18)(d) a water right;(18)(e) a possessory right; and(18)(f) a claim. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Land use applicant: means a property owner, or the property owner's designee, who submits a land use application regarding the property owner's land. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
- Land use authority: means :
(31)(a) a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or(31)(b) if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body. See Utah Code 10-9a-103- Land use decision: means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
(32)(a) a land use permit; or(32)(b) a land use application. See Utah Code 10-9a-103- Land use permit: means a permit issued by a land use authority. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Leasing Act: means the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920, Utah Code 35A-8-302
- Legal representative: means an individual's personal representative or conservator. See Utah Code 75A-8-102
- Legatee: A beneficiary of a decedent
- Legislative body: means the municipal council. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
- Local historic district or area: means a geographically definable area that:
(36)(a) contains any combination of buildings, structures, sites, objects, landscape features, archeological sites, or works of art that contribute to the historic preservation goals of a legislative body; and(36)(b) is subject to land use regulations to preserve the historic significance of the local historic district or area. See Utah Code 10-9a-103- Lot: means a tract of land, regardless of any label, that is created by and shown on a subdivision plat that has been recorded in the office of the county recorder. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
- Lot line adjustment: means a relocation of a lot line boundary between adjoining lots or between a lot and adjoining parcels in accordance with Section
10-9a-608 :(38)(a)(i) whether or not the lots are located in the same subdivision; and(38)(a)(ii) with the consent of the owners of record. See Utah Code 10-9a-103- Major disaster: means a flood, drought, fire, hurricane, earthquake, storm, or other catastrophe, which in the determination of the governing body is of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant the use of available resources of the federal, state, and local governments to alleviate the damage, hardship, or suffering caused. See Utah Code 35A-8-401
- Major transit investment corridor: means public transit service that uses or occupies:
(39)(a) public transit rail right-of-way;(39)(b) dedicated road right-of-way for the use of public transit, such as bus rapid transit; or(39)(c) fixed-route bus corridors subject to an interlocal agreement or contract between a municipality or county and:(39)(c)(i) a public transit district as defined in Section17B-2a-802 ; or(39)(c)(ii) an eligible political subdivision as defined in Section59-12-2219 . See Utah Code 10-9a-103- Mayor: means the mayor of the city or the officer charged with the duties customarily imposed on the mayor or executive head of a city. See Utah Code 35A-8-401
- Minor: means an individual who is under 21 years old. See Utah Code 75A-8-102
- Moderate income housing: means housing occupied or reserved for occupancy by households with a gross household income equal to or less than 80% of the median gross income for households of the same size in the county in which the city is located. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
* * *