Utah Code > Title 13 > Chapter 61 > Part 2 – Rights Relating to Personal Data
§ 13-61-201 | Consumer rights — Access — Deletion — Portability — Opt out of certain processing |
§ 13-61-202 | Exercising consumer rights |
§ 13-61-203 | Controller’s response to requests |
13-61-201 is made by the consumer who is entitled to exercise those rights. See Utah Code 13-61-101 - Child: means an individual younger than 13 years old. See Utah Code 13-61-101
- Consumer: means an individual who is a resident of the state acting in an individual or household context. See Utah Code 13-61-101
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Controller: means a person doing business in the state who determines the purposes for which and the means by which personal data are processed, regardless of whether the person makes the determination alone or with others. See Utah Code 13-61-101
- County executive: means :(7)(a) the county commission, in the county commission or expanded county commission form of government established under Title 17, Chapter 52a, Changing Forms of County Government;(7)(b) the county executive, in the county executive-council optional form of government authorized by Section
17-52a-203 ; or(7)(c) the county manager, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- County legislative body: means :
(8)(a) the county commission, in the county commission or expanded county commission form of government established under Title 17, Chapter 52a, Changing Forms of County Government;(8)(b) the county council, in the county executive-council optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-203 ; and(8)(c) the county council, in the council-manager optional form of government authorized by Section17-52a-204 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Executive: when used to describe the powers, duties, or functions of a person or body elected as the county executive or a person appointed as the county manager or administrative officer, refers to:
(2)(a) the power and duty to carry laws and ordinances into effect and secure their due observance; and(2)(b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the executive branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Guardian: includes a person who:
(14)(a) qualifies as a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person pursuant to testamentary or court appointment; or(14)(b) is appointed by a court to manage the estate of a minor or incapacitated person. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Land: includes :
(18)(a) land;(18)(b) a tenement;(18)(c) a hereditament;(18)(d) a water right;(18)(e) a possessory right; and(18)(f) a claim. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Legislative: when used to describe the powers, duties, or functions of a county commission or council, refers to:
(3)(a) the power and duty to enact ordinances, levy taxes, and establish budgets; and(3)(b) those powers, duties, and functions that, under constitutional and statutory provisions and through long usage and accepted practice and custom at the federal and state level, have come to be regarded as belonging to the legislative branch of government. See Utah Code 17-50-101- Person: means :
(24)(a) an individual;(24)(b) an association;(24)(c) an institution;(24)(d) a corporation;(24)(e) a company;(24)(f) a trust;(24)(g) a limited liability company;(24)(h) a partnership;(24)(i) a political subdivision;(24)(j) a government office, department, division, bureau, or other body of government; and(24)(k) any other organization or entity. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Personal data: means information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified individual or an identifiable individual. See Utah Code 13-61-101
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Right: means a consumer right described in Section
13-61-201 . See Utah Code 13-61-101- Targeted advertising: means displaying an advertisement to a consumer where the advertisement is selected based on personal data obtained from the consumer's activities over time and across nonaffiliated websites or online applications to predict the consumer's preferences or interests. See Utah Code 13-61-101
- County legislative body: means :