Utah Code > Title 20A > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
20A-3a-202 (4), provided to a voter with a manual ballot:(65)(a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and(65)(b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature. See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Reviewing official: means :
(4)(a) except as provided in Subsection (4)(b), the receiving official; or(4)(b) the reviewing official appointed under Subsection 20A-1-803(3)(a), if the receiving official appoints another individual as the reviewing official under Subsection 20A-1-803(3)(a). See Utah Code 20A-1-802- Road: includes :
(33)(a) a public bridge;(33)(b) a county way;(33)(c) a county road;(33)(d) a common road; and(33)(e) a state road. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Sample ballot: means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot, published as provided in Section
20A-5-405 . See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Service provider: means any of the following that provides a good or service to Navajos:
(11)(a) a business enterprise;(11)(b) a private nonprofit organization; or(11)(c) a government entity. See Utah Code 51-10-102- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Shareholder: means a person in whose name a share is registered in the records of a nonprofit corporation. See Utah Code 16-6a-102
- Signature: includes a name, mark, or sign written with the intent to authenticate an instrument or writing. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Significant violation: means :
(5)(a) a violation that, if known by voters before the election, may have resulted in a candidate, other than the candidate certified as having won the election, winning the election; or(5)(b) a violation that, had the violation not occurred, may have resulted in a candidate, other than the candidate certified as having won the election, winning the election. See Utah Code 20A-1-802- Special district: means a local government entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Special Districts, and includes a special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Special district officers: means those special district board members who are required by law to be elected. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Special election: means an election held as authorized by Section
20A-1-203 . See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Spoiled ballot: means each ballot that:
(70)(a) is spoiled by the voter;(70)(b) is unable to be voted because it was spoiled by the printer or a poll worker; or(70)(c) lacks the official endorsement. See Utah Code 20A-1-102- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Statewide petition: means :
* * *