Utah Code > Title 20A > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
20A-3a-202 (4), provided to a voter with a manual ballot:(65)(a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and(65)(b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature. See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Reviewing official: means :
(4)(a) except as provided in Subsection (4)(b), the receiving official; or(4)(b) the reviewing official appointed under Subsection 20A-1-803(3)(a), if the receiving official appoints another individual as the reviewing official under Subsection 20A-1-803(3)(a). See Utah Code 20A-1-802- Road: includes :
(33)(a) a public bridge;(33)(b) a county way;(33)(c) a county road;(33)(d) a common road; and(33)(e) a state road. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Sample ballot: means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot, published as provided in Section
20A-5-405 . See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Service provider: means any of the following that provides a good or service to Navajos:
(11)(a) a business enterprise;(11)(b) a private nonprofit organization; or(11)(c) a government entity. See Utah Code 51-10-102- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Shareholder: means a person in whose name a share is registered in the records of a nonprofit corporation. See Utah Code 16-6a-102
- Signature: includes a name, mark, or sign written with the intent to authenticate an instrument or writing. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Significant violation: means :
(5)(a) a violation that, if known by voters before the election, may have resulted in a candidate, other than the candidate certified as having won the election, winning the election; or(5)(b) a violation that, had the violation not occurred, may have resulted in a candidate, other than the candidate certified as having won the election, winning the election. See Utah Code 20A-1-802- Special district: means a local government entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Special Districts, and includes a special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Special district officers: means those special district board members who are required by law to be elected. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Special election: means an election held as authorized by Section
20A-1-203 . See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Spoiled ballot: means each ballot that:
(70)(a) is spoiled by the voter;(70)(b) is unable to be voted because it was spoiled by the printer or a poll worker; or(70)(c) lacks the official endorsement. See Utah Code 20A-1-102- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Statewide petition: means :
(4)(a) a manual or electronic statewide initiative petition described inChapter 7, Part 2, Statewide Initiatives ; or(4)(b) a manual or electronic statewide referendum petition described in Chapter 7, Part 3, Statewide Referenda. See Utah Code 20A-1-1001- Statewide special election: means a special election called by the governor or the Legislature in which all registered voters in Utah may vote. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subject officer: means the officer who is subject to proceedings under this part to determine whether the officer has the mental capacity to fulfill the essential functions of the officer's office, with or without reasonable accommodations. See Utah Code 20A-1-901
- Substantially similar name: means :
(5)(a)(i) the given name, the surname, or both, provided by the individual with the individual's petition signature, contain only minor spelling differences when compared to the given name and surname shown on the official register;(5)(a)(ii) the surname provided by the individual with the individual's petition signature exactly matches the surname shown on the official register, and the given names differ only because one of the given names shown is a commonly used abbreviation or variation of the other;(5)(a)(iii) the surname provided by the individual with the individual's petition signature exactly matches the surname shown on the official register, and the given names differ only because one of the given names shown is accompanied by a first or middle initial or a middle name which is not shown on the other record; or(5)(a)(iv) the surname provided by the individual with the individual's petition signature exactly matches the surname shown on the official register, and the given names differ only because one of the given names shown is an alphabetically corresponding initial that has been provided in the place of a given name shown on the other record. See Utah Code 20A-1-1001- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Tabulation system: means a device or system designed for the sole purpose of tabulating votes cast by voters at an election. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Ticket: means a list of:
(73)(a) political parties;(73)(b) candidates for an office; or(73)(c) ballot propositions. See Utah Code 20A-1-102- Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
- Transfer case: means the sealed box used to transport voted ballots to the counting center. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
* * *