Utah Code 20A-9-404. Municipal primary elections
(1)
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5 - Convention: means the political party convention at which party officers and delegates are selected. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
* * *
- Town: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section
10-3c-102 . See Utah Code 68-3-12.5- Voter: means an individual who:
(79)(a) meets the requirements for voting in an election;(79)(b) meets the requirements of election registration;(79)(c) is registered to vote; and(79)(d) is listed in the official register book. See Utah Code 20A-1-102(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section or Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, candidates for municipal office in all municipalities shall be nominated at a municipal primary election.(1)(b) Municipal primary elections shall be held:(1)(b)(i) consistent with Section20A-1-201.5 , on the second Tuesday following the first Monday in the August before the regular municipal election; and(1)(b)(ii) whenever possible, at the same polling places as the regular municipal election.(1)(c) Subsections (3) through (5) do not apply to an election to elect local school board members under Section53G-3-302 .(1)(d) Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, does not apply to an election to elect local school board members under Section53G-3-302 .(2) Except as otherwise provided in Chapter 4, Part 6, Municipal Alternate Voting Methods Pilot Project, if the number of candidates for a particular municipal office does not exceed twice the number of individuals needed to fill that office, a primary election for that office may not be held and the candidates are considered nominated.(3)(3)(a) For purposes of this Subsection (3), “convention” means an organized assembly of voters or delegates.(3)(b)(3)(b)(i) By ordinance adopted before the May 1 that falls before a regular municipal election, any third, fourth, or fifth class city or town may exempt itself from a primary election by providing that the nomination of candidates for municipal office to be voted upon at a municipal election be nominated by a municipal party convention or committee.(3)(b)(ii) The municipal party convention or committee described in Subsection (3)(b)(i) shall be held on or before May 30 of an odd-numbered year.(3)(b)(iii) Any primary election exemption ordinance adopted under this Subsection (3) remains in effect until repealed by ordinance.(3)(c)(3)(c)(i) A convention or committee may not nominate more than one candidate for each of the municipal offices to be voted upon at the municipal election.(3)(c)(ii) A convention or committee may not nominate an individual who has accepted the nomination of a different convention or committee.(3)(c)(iii) A municipal party may not have more than one group of candidates placed upon the ballot and may not group the same candidates on different tickets by the same party under a different name or emblem.(3)(d)(3)(d)(i) On or before May 31 of an odd-numbered year, a convention or committee shall prepare and submit to the filing officer a certificate of nomination for each individual
* * *