As used in this chapter:
(1)
              (6)(a)(i) operates:
                   (6)(a)(i)(A) on an interstate route; and
                   (6)(a)(i)(B) on a scheduled basis; and
              (6)(a)(ii) offers to fly one or more passengers or cargo on the basis of available capacity on a regularly scheduled route. See Utah Code 59-2-102
* * *
     (12)(a) “Escaped property” means any property, whether personal, land, or any improvements to the property, that is subject to taxation and is:
          (12)(a)(i) inadvertently omitted from the tax rolls, assigned to the incorrect parcel, or assessed to the wrong taxpayer by the assessing authority;
          (12)(a)(ii) undervalued or omitted from the tax rolls because of the failure of the taxpayer to comply with the reporting requirements of this chapter; or
          (12)(a)(iii) undervalued because of errors made by the assessing authority based upon incomplete or erroneous information furnished by the taxpayer.
     (12)(b) “Escaped property” does not include property that is undervalued because of the use of a different valuation methodology or because of a different application of the same valuation methodology.
(13)
     (13)(a) “Fair market value” means the amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
     (13)(b) For purposes of taxation, “fair market value” shall be determined using the current zoning laws applicable to the property in question, except in cases where there is a reasonable probability of a change in the zoning laws affecting that property in the tax year in question and the change would have an appreciable influence upon the value.
(14) “Geothermal fluid” means water in any form at temperatures greater than 120 degrees centigrade naturally present in a geothermal system.
(15) “Geothermal resource” means:
     (15)(a) the natural heat of the earth at temperatures greater than 120 degrees centigrade; and
     (15)(b) the energy, in whatever form, including pressure, present in, resulting from, created by, or which may be extracted from that natural heat, directly or through a material medium.
(16)
     (16)(a) “Goodwill” means:
          (16)(a)(i) acquired goodwill that is reported as goodwill on the books and records that a taxpayer maintains for financial reporting purposes; or
          (16)(a)(ii) the ability of a business to:
               (16)(a)(ii)(A) generate income that exceeds a normal rate of return on assets and that results from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b); or
               (16)(a)(ii)(B) obtain an economic or competitive advantage resulting from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b).
     (16)(b) The following factors apply to Subsection (16)(a)(ii):
          (16)(b)(i) superior management skills;
          (16)(b)(ii) reputation;
          (16)(b)(iii) customer relationships;
          (16)(b)(iv) patronage; or
          (16)(b)(v) a factor similar to Subsections (16)(b)(i) through (iv).
     (16)(c) “Goodwill” does not include:
* * *
     (35)(d) does not have a relationship with an owner of the land surface rights of the property where the wellhead is located.
(36)
     (36)(a) “State-assessed commercial vehicle” means:
          (36)(a)(i) any commercial vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer that operates interstate or intrastate to transport passengers, freight, merchandise, or other property for hire; or
          (36)(a)(ii) any commercial vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer that operates interstate and transports the vehicle owner’s goods or property in furtherance of the owner’s commercial enterprise.
     (36)(b) “State-assessed commercial vehicle” does not include vehicles used for hire that are specified in Subsection (10)(c) as county-assessed commercial vehicles.
(37) “Subdivided lot” means a lot, parcel, or other division of land, that is a division of a base parcel.
(38) “Tax area” means a geographic area created by the overlapping boundaries of one or more taxing entities.
(39) “Taxable value” means fair market value less any applicable reduction allowed for residential property under Section 59-2-103.
(40) “Taxing entity” means any county, city, town, school district, special taxing district, special district under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities – Special Districts, or other political subdivision of the state with the authority to levy a tax on property.
(41)
     (41)(a) “Tax roll” means a permanent record of the taxes charged on property, as extended on the assessment roll, and may be maintained on the same record or records as the assessment roll or may be maintained on a separate record properly indexed to the assessment roll.
     (41)(b) “Tax roll” includes tax books, tax lists, and other similar materials.
(42) “Telecommunications service provider” means the same as that term is defined in Section 59-12-102.