As used in this chapter:
(1)
              (6)(a)(i) operates:
                   (6)(a)(i)(A) on an interstate route; and
                   (6)(a)(i)(B) on a scheduled basis; and
              (6)(a)(ii) offers to fly one or more passengers or cargo on the basis of available capacity on a regularly scheduled route. See Utah Code 59-2-102
* * *
     (12)(a) “Escaped property” means any property, whether personal, land, or any improvements to the property, that is subject to taxation and is:
          (12)(a)(i) inadvertently omitted from the tax rolls, assigned to the incorrect parcel, or assessed to the wrong taxpayer by the assessing authority;
          (12)(a)(ii) undervalued or omitted from the tax rolls because of the failure of the taxpayer to comply with the reporting requirements of this chapter; or
          (12)(a)(iii) undervalued because of errors made by the assessing authority based upon incomplete or erroneous information furnished by the taxpayer.
     (12)(b) “Escaped property” does not include property that is undervalued because of the use of a different valuation methodology or because of a different application of the same valuation methodology.
(13)
     (13)(a) “Fair market value” means the amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts.
     (13)(b) For purposes of taxation, “fair market value” shall be determined using the current zoning laws applicable to the property in question, except in cases where there is a reasonable probability of a change in the zoning laws affecting that property in the tax year in question and the change would have an appreciable influence upon the value.
(14) “Geothermal fluid” means water in any form at temperatures greater than 120 degrees centigrade naturally present in a geothermal system.
(15) “Geothermal resource” means:
     (15)(a) the natural heat of the earth at temperatures greater than 120 degrees centigrade; and
     (15)(b) the energy, in whatever form, including pressure, present in, resulting from, created by, or which may be extracted from that natural heat, directly or through a material medium.
(16)
     (16)(a) “Goodwill” means:
          (16)(a)(i) acquired goodwill that is reported as goodwill on the books and records that a taxpayer maintains for financial reporting purposes; or
          (16)(a)(ii) the ability of a business to:
               (16)(a)(ii)(A) generate income that exceeds a normal rate of return on assets and that results from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b); or
               (16)(a)(ii)(B) obtain an economic or competitive advantage resulting from a factor described in Subsection (16)(b).
     (16)(b) The following factors apply to Subsection (16)(a)(ii):
          (16)(b)(i) superior management skills;
          (16)(b)(ii) reputation;
          (16)(b)(iii) customer relationships;
          (16)(b)(iv) patronage; or
          (16)(b)(v) a factor similar to Subsections (16)(b)(i) through (iv).
     (16)(c) “Goodwill” does not include:
* * *
          (25)(b)(ii) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules defining the term “regular intervals.”
(26) “Nonmetalliferous minerals” includes, but is not limited to, oil, gas, coal, salts, sand, rock, gravel, and all carboniferous materials.
(27) “Part-year residential property” means property that is not residential property on January 1 of a calendar year but becomes residential property after January 1 of the calendar year.
(28) “Personal property” includes:
     (28)(a) every class of property as defined in Subsection (29) that is the subject of ownership and is not real estate or an improvement;
     (28)(b) any pipe laid in or affixed to land whether or not the ownership of the pipe is separate from the ownership of the underlying land, even if the pipe meets the definition of an improvement;
     (28)(c) bridges and ferries;
     (28)(d) livestock; and
     (28)(e) outdoor advertising structures as defined in Section 72-7-502.
(29)
     (29)(a) “Property” means property that is subject to assessment and taxation according to its value.
     (29)(b) “Property” does not include intangible property as defined in this section.
(30)
     (30)(a) “Public utility” means:
          (30)(a)(i) the operating property of a railroad, gas corporation, oil or gas transportation or pipeline company, coal slurry pipeline company, electrical corporation, sewerage corporation, or heat corporation where the company performs the service for, or delivers the commodity to, the public generally or companies serving the public generally, or in the case of a gas corporation or an electrical corporation, where the gas or electricity is sold or furnished to any member or consumers within the state for domestic, commercial, or industrial use; and
          (30)(a)(ii) the operating property of any entity or person defined under Section 54-2-1 except water corporations.
     (30)(b) “Public utility” does not include the operating property of a telecommunications service provider.
(31)
     (31)(a) Subject to Subsection (31)(b), “qualifying exempt primary residential rental personal property” means household furnishings, furniture, and equipment that:
          (31)(a)(i) are used exclusively within a dwelling unit that is the primary residence of a tenant;
          (31)(a)(ii) are owned by the owner of the dwelling unit that is the primary residence of a tenant; and
          (31)(a)(iii) after applying the residential exemption described in Section 59-2-103, are exempt from taxation under this chapter in accordance with Subsection 59-2-1115(2).
     (31)(b) In accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may by rule define the term “dwelling unit” for purposes of this Subsection (31) and Subsection (34).
(32) “Real estate” or “real property” includes:
* * *