Ask an employment law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified employment lawyers
Specialties include: Employment Law, EEOC, Pension and Compensation, Harassment Law, Discrimination Law, Termination Law, General Legal and more.
§ 471. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Employer” means an individual, organization, or governmental body, partnership, association, corporation, legal representative, trustee, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, and any common carrier by rail, motor, water, air, or express company doing business in or operating within this State which for the purposes of parental leave employs 10 or more individuals who are employed for an average of at least 30 hours per week during a year and for the purposes of family leave employs 15 or more individuals for an average of at least 30 hours per week during a year.
(2) “Employee” means a person who, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, has been continuously employed by the same employer for a period of one year for an average of at least 30 hours per week.
(3) “Family leave” means a leave of absence from employment by an employee who works for an employer which employs 15 or more individuals who are employed for an average of at least 30 hours per week during the year for one of the following reasons:
(A) the serious illness of the employee; or
(B) the serious illness of the employee’s child, stepchild or ward who lives with the employee, foster child, parent, spouse, or parent of the employee’s spouse.
(4) “Parental leave” means a leave of absence from employment by an employee who works for an employer which employs 10 or more individuals who are employed for an average of at least 30 hours per week during the year for one of the following reasons:
(A) the birth of the employee’s child; or
(B) the initial placement of a child 16 years of age or younger with the employee for the purpose of adoption.
(5) “Serious illness” means an accident, disease, or physical or mental condition that:
(A) poses imminent danger of death;
(B) requires inpatient care in a hospital; or
(C) requires continuing in-home care under the direction of a physician. (Added 1989, No. 83, § 1; amended 1989, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1991, No. 260 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)