Virginia Code 10.1-600: Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
“Emergency flood insurance program” or “emergency program” means the Emergency Program of the Federal Insurance Administration which provides subsidized flood insurance for potential flood victims, applicable to both new and existing structures, pending completion of applicable actuarial rates which is a prerequisite for eligibility to participate in the regular program.
“Flood hazard area” means those areas susceptible to flooding.
“Flood plain” or “flood-prone areas” means those areas adjoining a river, stream, water course, ocean, bay or lake which are likely to be covered by floodwaters.
“Flood plain management regulations” means zoning ordinances, subdivision regulations, the building code, health regulations, special purpose ordinances such as flood plain ordinances, grading ordinances or erosion control ordinances, and other rules, regulations and ordinances which may affect flood plain uses. The term describes such legally enforceable regulations, in any combination thereof, which provide standards for the control of the use and occupancy of flood-prone areas.
“Hundred year flood” means a flood of that level which on the average will have a one percent chance of being equaled or exceeded in any given year at designated locations.
“Locality” means a county, city, or town.
“National flood insurance program” means the program established by the United States Congress under provisions of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended, and as expanded in the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, designed to provide flood insurance at rates made affordable through federal subsidy.
“Nonfederal cost” means the flood protection project costs provided by sources other than the federal government.
“Regular flood insurance program” means a program of insurance under the national flood insurance program, for which the Federal Insurance Administrator has issued a flood insurance rate map and applicable actuarial rates, and under which new construction will not be eligible for flood insurance except at the applicable actuarial rates.
1977, c. 310, § 62.1-44.110; 1987, c. 163; 1988, c. 891; 1989, cc. 468, 497.