As used in this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    1. See Virginia Code 13.1-603
  • Interest holder: means a person who holds of record an interest. See Virginia Code 13.1-603
* * *
“Deliver” or “delivery” means any method of delivery used in conventional commercial practice, including delivery by hand, mail, commercial delivery, and, if authorized in accordance with § 13.1-610, electronic transmission.
“Derivative proceeding” means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent provided in Article 8.1 (§ 13.1-672.1 et seq.), a foreign corporation.
“Disinterested director” means, except with respect to Article 14 (§ 13.1-725 et seq.), a director who, at the time action is to be taken under subdivision B 5 of § 13.1-619, § 13.1-672.4, 13.1-691, 13.1-699, or 13.1-701, does not have (i) a financial interest in a matter that is the subject of such action or (ii) a familial, financial, professional, employment, or other relationship with a person who has a financial interest in the matter, either of which would reasonably be expected to impair the objectivity of the director’s judgment when participating in the action, and if the action is to be taken under § 13.1-699 or 13.1-701, is also not a party to the proceeding. The presence of one or more of the following circumstances shall not by itself prevent a person from being a disinterested director: (i) nomination or election of the director to the board by any director who is not a disinterested director with respect to the matter or by any person that has a material relationship with that director, acting alone or participating with others; (ii) service as a director of another corporation of which a director who is not a disinterested director with respect to the matter, or any person that has a material relationship with that director, is or was also a director; or (iii) at the time action is to be taken under § 13.1-672.4, status as a named defendant, as a director against whom action is demanded, or as a director who approved the act being challenged.
“Distribution” means a direct or indirect transfer of cash or other property, except the corporation’s own shares, or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares. A distribution may be in the form of a payment of a dividend; a purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of shares; a distribution of indebtedness of the corporation; a distribution in liquidation; or otherwise. Distribution does not include an acquisition by a corporation of its shares from the estate or personal representative of a deceased shareholder, or any other shareholder, but only to the extent the acquisition is effected using the proceeds of insurance on the life of such deceased shareholder and the board of directors approved the policy and the terms of the redemption prior to the shareholder’s death.
“Document” means (i) any tangible medium on which information is inscribed, and includes handwritten, typed, printed, or similar instruments and copies of such instruments, or (ii) an electronic record.
“Domestic” with respect to an entity, means an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the organic law of the Commonwealth.
“Domestic business trust” has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1201.
“Domestic limited liability company” has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1002.
“Domestic limited partnership” has the same meaning as specified in § 50-73.1.
“Domestic nonstock corporation” has the same meaning as “domestic corporation” as specified in § 13.1-803.
“Domestic partnership” means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under § 50-73.88, or predecessor law of the Commonwealth, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the Commonwealth, a registered limited liability partnership.
“Effective date,” when referring to a document for which effectiveness is contingent upon issuance of a certificate by the Commission, means the time and date determined in accordance with § 13.1-606.
“Effective date of notice” is defined in subdivision A 9 of § 13.1-610.
“Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.
“Electronic record” means information that is stored in an electronic or other nontangible medium and is retrievable in paper form through an automated process used in conventional commercial practice, unless otherwise authorized in accordance with subdivision A 10 of § 13.1-610.
“Electronic transmission” or “electronically transmitted” means any form or process of communication, not directly involving the physical transfer of paper or another tangible medium, that (i) is suitable for the retention, retrieval, and reproduction of information by the recipient, and (ii) is retrievable in paper form by the recipient through an automated process used in conventional commercial practice, unless otherwise authorized in accordance with subdivision A 10 of § 13.1-610.
“Eligible entity” means a domestic or foreign unincorporated entity or a domestic or foreign nonstock corporation.
“Eligible interests” means interests or memberships.
“Employee” includes, unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, an officer but not a director. A director may accept duties that make the director also an employee.
“Entity” includes any domestic or foreign corporation; any domestic or foreign nonstock corporation; any domestic or foreign unincorporated entity; any estate or trust; and any state, the United States and any foreign government.
“Expenses” means reasonable expenses of any kind that are incurred in connection with a matter.
“Filing entity” means an unincorporated entity other than a general partnership.
“Foreign,” with respect to an entity, means an entity governed as to its internal affairs by the organic law of a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth.
“Foreign business trust” has the same meaning as specified in § 13.1-1201.
* * *