Virginia Code 13.1-616: Fees for filing documents or issuing certificates.
The Commission shall charge and collect the following fees, except as provided in § 12.1-21.2:
1. For filing of articles of conversion to convert a corporation to an eligible entity, the fee shall be $100.
2. For filing any one of the following, the fee shall be $25:
a. Articles of incorporation or domestication.
b. Articles of conversion to convert an eligible entity to a corporation.
c. Articles of amendment or restatement.
d. Articles of merger or share exchange.
e. Articles of correction.
f. Articles of ratification.
g. An application of a foreign corporation for a certificate of authority to transact business in the Commonwealth.
h. An application of a foreign corporation for an amended certificate of authority to transact business in the Commonwealth.
i. A copy of an amendment of the articles of incorporation of a foreign corporation holding a certificate of authority to transact business in the Commonwealth.
j. A copy of articles of merger of a foreign corporation holding a certificate of authority to transact business in the Commonwealth.
k. A copy of an instrument of conversion of a foreign corporation holding a certificate of authority to transact business in the Commonwealth.
l. An application to register or to renew the registration of a corporate name.
3. For filing any one of the following, the fee shall be $10:
a. An application to reserve or to renew the reservation of a corporate name.
b. A notice of transfer of a reserved corporate name.
c. An application for use of an indistinguishable name.
d. Articles of dissolution.
e. Articles of revocation of dissolution.
f. Articles of termination of corporate existence.
g. An application for a certificate of withdrawal of a foreign corporation.
h. A notice of release of a registered name.
4. For issuing a certificate pursuant to § 13.1-781, the fee shall be $6.
Code 1950, §§ 13-18, 13.1-123, 13.1-124.1; 1956, c. 428; 1958, c. 564; 1964, c. 551; 1972, c. 579; 1975, c. 500; 1981, c. 522; 1982, c. 460; 1984, c. 294; 1985, c. 522; 1988, c. 405; 1995, c. 368; 2001, c. 545; 2002, c. 1; 2004, c. 274; 2005, c. 765; 2007, cc. 771, 810; 2012, c. 130; 2019, c. 734; 2020, c. 1226.