Virginia Code 13.1-871: Director conflict of interests.
A. A conflict of interests transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has an interest that precludes him from being a disinterested director. A conflict of interests transaction is not voidable by the corporation solely because of the director’s interest in the transaction if any one of the following is true: