Virginia Code 2.2-3706.1: Disclosure of law-enforcement records; criminal incident information and certain criminal investigative files; limitations
A. For purposes of this section:
“Criminal investigative files” means any documents and information, including complaints, court orders, memoranda, notes, diagrams, maps, photographs, correspondence, reports, witness statements, and evidence, relating to a criminal investigation or prosecution, other than criminal incident information subject to disclosure in accordance with subsection B.
* * *
F. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection C or D, no criminal investigative file or portion thereof, except disclosure of records under subdivision D 4 or clause (i) of subdivision D 5, shall be disclosed to any requester pursuant to this section, unless the public body has made reasonable efforts to notify (i) the victim; (ii) the victim’s immediate family members, if the victim is deceased and the immediate family member to be notified is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding; or (iii) the victim’s parent or guardian, if the victim is a minor and the parent or guardian to be notified is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding.
Upon receipt of notice that a public body has received a request for criminal investigative files pursuant to this section, an individual listed in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) shall have 14 days to file in an appropriate court a petition for an injunction to prevent the disclosure of the records as set forth in § 8.01-622.2. The public body shall not respond to the request until at least 14 days has passed from the time notice was received by an individual listed in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) unless such individual has waived the 14-day period or at the request of the victim’s insurance company or attorney. The period within which the public body shall respond to the underlying request pursuant to § 2.2-3704 shall be tolled pending the notification process and any subsequent disposition by the court.
G. No photographic, audio, video, or other record depicting a victim or allowing for a victim to be readily identified shall be released pursuant to subsection C or D to anyone except (i) the victim; (ii) the victim’s family representative, if the victim is deceased and the family representative to which the records are to be disclosed is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding; (iii) the victim’s parent or guardian, if the victim is a minor and the parent or guardian is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding; or (iv) the victim’s insurance company or attorney.
H. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the disclosure of current anonymized, aggregate location and demographic data collected pursuant to § 52-30.2 or similar data documenting law-enforcement officer encounters with members of the public.
I. In the event of a conflict between this section as it relates to requests made under this section and other provisions of law, the other provisions of law, including court sealing orders, that restrict disclosure of criminal investigative files shall control.
2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 483; 2022, c. 386; 2024, cc. 580, 582.