Virginia Code 2.2-3706.1: Disclosure of law-enforcement records; criminal incident information and certain criminal investigative files; limitations
A. For purposes of this section:
“Criminal investigative files” means any documents and information, including complaints, court orders, memoranda, notes, diagrams, maps, photographs, correspondence, reports, witness statements, and evidence, relating to a criminal investigation or prosecution, other than criminal incident information subject to disclosure in accordance with subsection B.
“Family representative” means the decedent‘s personal representative or, if no personal representative as set forth in § 64.2-100 has qualified, the decedent’s next of kin in order of intestate succession as set forth in § 64.2-200.
“Immediate family members” means the decedent’s family representative, spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild. “Immediate family members” include a stepparent, stepchild, stepsibling, and adoptive relationships.
“Ongoing” refers to a case in which the prosecution has not been finally adjudicated, the investigation continues to gather evidence for a possible future criminal case, and such case would be jeopardized by the premature release of evidence.
B. All public bodies engaged in criminal law-enforcement activities shall provide records and information when requested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter regarding criminal incident information relating to felony offenses contained in any report, notes, electronic communication, or other document, including filings through an incident-based reporting system, which shall include:
1. A general description of the criminal activity reported;
2. The date and time the alleged crime was committed;
3. The general location where the alleged crime was committed;
4. The identity of the investigating officer or other point of contact; and
5. A description of any injuries suffered or property damaged or stolen.
A verbal response as agreed to by the requester and the public body is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
C. Criminal investigative files relating to an ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of this chapter, but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except as provided in subsection E or where such disclosure is prohibited by law.
D. Criminal investigative files relating to a criminal investigation or proceeding that is not ongoing are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of this chapter but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except as provided in subsection E; however, such records shall be disclosed, by request, to the following persons, regardless of whether any such person is a citizen of the Commonwealth:
1. The victim;
2. The victim’s immediate family members, if the victim is deceased and the immediate family member to which the records are to be disclosed is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding;
3. The parent or guardian of the victim, if the victim is a minor and the parent or guardian is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding;
* * *