Virginia Code 2.2-3706.1: Disclosure of law-enforcement records; criminal incident information and certain criminal investigative files; limitations
A. For purposes of this section:
“Criminal investigative files” means any documents and information, including complaints, court orders, memoranda, notes, diagrams, maps, photographs, correspondence, reports, witness statements, and evidence, relating to a criminal investigation or prosecution, other than criminal incident information subject to disclosure in accordance with subsection B.
“Family representative” means the decedent‘s personal representative or, if no personal representative as set forth in § 64.2-100 has qualified, the decedent’s next of kin in order of intestate succession as set forth in § 64.2-200.
“Immediate family members” means the decedent’s family representative, spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild. “Immediate family members” include a stepparent, stepchild, stepsibling, and adoptive relationships.
“Ongoing” refers to a case in which the prosecution has not been finally adjudicated, the investigation continues to gather evidence for a possible future criminal case, and such case would be jeopardized by the premature release of evidence.
B. All public bodies engaged in criminal law-enforcement activities shall provide records and information when requested in accordance with the provisions of this chapter regarding criminal incident information relating to felony offenses contained in any report, notes, electronic communication, or other document, including filings through an incident-based reporting system, which shall include:
1. A general description of the criminal activity reported;
2. The date and time the alleged crime was committed;
3. The general location where the alleged crime was committed;
4. The identity of the investigating officer or other point of contact; and
5. A description of any injuries suffered or property damaged or stolen.
A verbal response as agreed to by the requester and the public body is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
C. Criminal investigative files relating to an ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of this chapter, but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except as provided in subsection E or where such disclosure is prohibited by law.
D. Criminal investigative files relating to a criminal investigation or proceeding that is not ongoing are excluded from the mandatory disclosure provisions of this chapter but may be disclosed by the custodian, in his discretion, except as provided in subsection E; however, such records shall be disclosed, by request, to the following persons, regardless of whether any such person is a citizen of the Commonwealth:
1. The victim;
2. The victim’s immediate family members, if the victim is deceased and the immediate family member to which the records are to be disclosed is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding;
3. The parent or guardian of the victim, if the victim is a minor and the parent or guardian is not a person of interest or a suspect in the criminal investigation or proceeding;
4. An attorney representing a petitioner in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or writ of actual innocence pursuant to Chapter 19.2 of Title 19.2 or any other federal or state post-conviction proceeding or pardon; and
5. For the sole purpose of inspection at the location where such records are maintained by the public body that is the custodian of the records, (i) an attorney or his agent when such attorney is considering representing a petitioner in a post-conviction proceeding or pardon, (ii) an attorney who provides a sworn declaration that the attorney has been retained by an individual for purposes of pursuing a civil or criminal action and has a good faith basis to believe that the records being requested are material to such action, or (iii) a person who is proceeding pro se in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or writ of actual innocence pursuant to Chapter 19.2 of Title 19.2 or any other federal or state post-conviction proceeding or pardon, who provides a sworn affidavit that the records being requested are material to such action.
An attorney or his agent who is in receipt of criminal investigative files or has inspected criminal investigative files pursuant to subdivision 4 or 5 shall not release such criminal investigative files or any information contained therein except as necessary to provide adequate legal advice or representation to a person whom the attorney either represents or is considering representing in a post-conviction proceeding or pardon or represents in a civil or criminal action.
An attorney who is in receipt of criminal investigative files pursuant to subdivision 4 shall return the criminal investigative files to the public body that is the custodian of such records within 90 days of a final determination of any writ of habeas corpus, writ of actual innocence, or other federal or state post-conviction proceeding or pardon or, if no petition for such writ or post-conviction proceeding or pardon was filed, within six months of the attorney’s receipt of the records.
No disclosure for the purpose of inspection pursuant to clause (iii) of subdivision 5 shall be made unless an appropriate circuit court has reviewed the affidavit provided and determined the records requested are material to the action being pursued. The court shall order the person not to disclose or otherwise release any information contained in a criminal investigative file except as necessary for the pending action and may include other conditions as appropriate.
E. The provisions of subsections C and D shall not apply if the release of such information:
1. Would interfere with a particular ongoing criminal investigation or proceeding in a particularly identifiable manner;
2. Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication;
* * *