Virginia Code > Title 2.2 > Subtitle II – Administration of State Government
Sections | ||
Part A | General Provisions | 2.2-3300 – 2.2-3605 |
Part B | Transaction of Public Business | 2.2-3700 – 2.2-5516 |
* * *
- Cannabis oil: means any formulation of processed Cannabis plant extract, which may include industrial hemp extracts, including isolates and distillates, acquired by a pharmaceutical processor pursuant to § Virginia Code 4.1-1600
- Cannabis product: means a product that (i) is formulated with cannabis oil or botanical cannabis; (ii) is produced by a pharmaceutical processor and sold by a pharmaceutical processor or cannabis dispensing facility; (iii) is registered with the Board; (iv) contains, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no more than 10 milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol per dose; and (v) is compliant with testing requirements. See Virginia Code 4.1-1600
- Capital investment: means an investment in real property, personal property, or both, at a manufacturing or basic nonmanufacturing facility within the Commonwealth that is capitalized by the company and that increases the productivity of the manufacturing facility, results in the creation, development or utilization of a more advanced technology than is in use immediately prior to such investment, or both. See Virginia Code 2.2-5100
- Capital investment: means an investment in real property or tangible personal property, or both, by an eligible company within the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 2.2-5105
- care: means the responsible practice of good animal husbandry, handling, production, management, confinement, feeding, watering, protection, shelter, transportation, treatment, and, when necessary, euthanasia, appropriate for the age, species, condition, size and type of the animal and the provision of veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering or impairment of health. See Virginia Code 3.2-6500
- Caregiver: means an adult who provides care for a person with a disability as defined in § Virginia Code 2.2-3701
- case decision: means any agency proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party as a matter of past or present fact, or of threatened or contemplated private action, either is, is not, or may or may not be (i) in violation of such law or regulation or (ii) in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining a license or other right or benefit. See Virginia Code 2.2-4001
- Case law: The law as laid down in cases that have been decided in the decisions of the courts.
- Cattle: means beef-type and dairy-type cattle sold for a consideration in excess of $100 per head in the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 3.2-1300
- cave: includes or is synonymous with cavern, sinkhole, natural pit, grotto, and rock shelter. See Virginia Code 10.1-1000
- Cave life: means any rare or endangered animal or other life form which normally occurs in, uses, visits, or inhabits any cave or subterranean water system. See Virginia Code 10.1-1000
- CDFI: means a community development financial institution that provides credit and financial services for underserved communities. See Virginia Code 4.1-1500
- Center: means the business registration and permitting center established by this section and located in and under the administrative control of the Department. See Virginia Code 2.2-1617
- Central registry: means the system maintained at the Department of Social Services pursuant to § Virginia Code 2.2-438
- Centralized fleet: means those passenger-type vehicles assigned to the Department of General Services and available for use by state agencies. See Virginia Code 2.2-1173
- Centralized fleet: means the same as that term is defined in § Virginia Code 2.2-1182
- Certificate: means a document issued or authorized by the Commissioner indicating that a regulated article is not contaminated with a noxious weed. See Virginia Code 3.2-800
- Certificate of Conformance: means a document issued by the National Type Evaluation Program of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of the U. See Virginia Code 3.2-5700
- Certificate of health: means a state-of-origin document prepared and signed by the State Apiarist or other authorized person declaring the bees, bee equipment, appliances, apiaries, and honey houses to be free of bee diseases. See Virginia Code 3.2-4400
- Certification: means the process by which (i) a business is determined to be a small, women-owned, or minority-owned business or (ii) an employment services organization, for the purpose of reporting small, women-owned, and minority-owned business and employment services organization participation in state contracts and purchases pursuant to §§ Virginia Code 2.2-1604
- Certified company: means a Virginia employer that has been certified by the Partnership to have (i) created or caused to be created at least 200 net new basic employment jobs in the Commonwealth that are located in the participating localities with average salaries at least equal to the average wage in the participating localities and (ii) made a capital investment of at least $25 million in the participating localities. See Virginia Code 2.2-5105
- Chambers: A judge's office.
- Charity: An agency, institution, or organization in existence and operating for the benefit of an indefinite number of persons and conducted for educational, religious, scientific, medical, or other beneficent purposes.
- Check: means a draft drawn on the account of an individual at a depository institution. See Virginia Code 6.2-1800
- Chief: means the Chief of the Division of Mines of the Department of Energy. See Virginia Code 45.2-100
- Chief executive officer: means the chief executive officer of the Virginia Commonwealth University Health System Authority. See Virginia Code 23.1-2400
- Chief judge: The judge who has primary responsibility for the administration of a court but also decides cases; chief judges are determined by seniority.
- Child: means an individual under the age of 18. See Virginia Code 2.2-438
* * *