Virginia Code > Title 2.2 > Subtitle II – Administration of State Government
Sections | ||
Part A | General Provisions | 2.2-3300 – 2.2-3605 |
Part B | Transaction of Public Business | 2.2-3700 – 2.2-5516 |
* * *
- voting security: means a security that (i) confers upon the holder the right to vote for the election of members of the board of directors or similar governing body of the business or (ii) is convertible into, or entitles the holder to receive, upon its exercise, a security that confers such a right to vote. See Virginia Code 2.2-4301
- Wages: means any compensation, as such term is defined in § 219(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code, that is paid to an eligible employee by his employer during the calendar year. See Virginia Code 2.2-2744
- Warehouse: means any person authorized by law to conduct auction sales of loose-leaf tobacco. See Virginia Code 3.2-2400
- Waste kitchen grease: means animal fats or vegetable oils that have been used, and will not be reused, for cooking in a food establishment, including trap grease. See Virginia Code 3.2-5508
- Water: means liquid or slurry resulting from the processing of coal in mining operations. See Virginia Code 45.2-617
- Water: means water used in a mining operation. See Virginia Code 45.2-1300
- Weaned: means that an animal is capable of and physiologically accustomed to ingestion of solid food or food customary for the adult of the species and has ingested such food, without nursing, for a period of at least five days. See Virginia Code 3.2-6500
- Weighmaster: means the person responsible for weighing livestock that will be offered for sale, based on his weight determination. See Virginia Code 3.2-5600
- Weight: means the net weight when used in connection with this chapter. See Virginia Code 3.2-5600
- Weight or measure: means the terms as defined in § Virginia Code 3.2-5700
- Weights and measures: means all weights and measures of every kind, including instruments and devices for weighing and measuring, and any appliances and accessories associated with any or all such instruments and devices. See Virginia Code 3.2-5600
- Whistle blower: includes a citizen of the Commonwealth who witnesses or has evidence of wrongdoing or abuse and who makes or demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that he is about to make a good faith report of, or testifies or is about to testify to, the wrongdoing or abuse to an appropriate authority. See Virginia Code 2.2-3010
- Wildlife: means any native or exotic wild animal or bird. See Virginia Code 3.2-6035
- Wine: includes any wine to which wine spirits have been added, as provided in the Internal Revenue Code, to make products commonly known as "fortified wine" which do not exceed an alcohol content of 21 percent by volume. See Virginia Code 4.1-100
- Wine wholesaler: means any wholesale wine licensee offering wine for sale or resale to retailers or other wine wholesalers without regard to whether the business of the person is conducted under the terms of an agreement with a licensed winery. See Virginia Code 4.1-401
- Winery: means every person, including any authorized representative of such person pursuant to § Virginia Code 4.1-401
- WIOA: means the federal Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014 (P. See Virginia Code 2.2-2470
- With or without meals: means the selling and serving of alcoholic beverages by retail licensees for on-premises consumption whether or not accompanied by food so long as the total food-beverage ratio required by § Virginia Code 4.1-100
- work of art: means all paintings, mural decorations, stained glass, statues, bas-reliefs, tablets, sculptures, monuments, fountains, arches or other structure of a permanent character intended for ornament or commemoration. See Virginia Code 2.2-2401
- Workforce development program: means a publicly funded education, training, and support services program designed and administered to prepare and enable participants to enter into and advance in careers. See Virginia Code 2.2-2036
- Writ of certiorari: An order issued by the Supreme Court directing the lower court to transmit records for a case for which it will hear on appeal.
- Wrongdoing: means a violation, which is not of a merely technical or minimal nature, of a federal or state law or regulation, local ordinance, or a formally adopted code of conduct or ethics of a professional organization designed to protect the interests of the public or employee. See Virginia Code 2.2-3010