Virginia Code > Title 2.2 > Subtitle II – Administration of State Government
Sections | ||
Part A | General Provisions | 2.2-3300 – 2.2-3605 |
Part B | Transaction of Public Business | 2.2-3700 – 2.2-5516 |
* * *
- Capital investment: means an investment in real property, personal property, or both, at a manufacturing or basic nonmanufacturing facility within the Commonwealth that is capitalized by the company and that increases the productivity of the manufacturing facility, results in the creation, development or utilization of a more advanced technology than is in use immediately prior to such investment, or both. See Virginia Code 2.2-5100
- Capital investment: means an investment in real property or tangible personal property, or both, by an eligible company within the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 2.2-5105
- care: means the responsible practice of good animal husbandry, handling, production, management, confinement, feeding, watering, protection, shelter, transportation, treatment, and, when necessary, euthanasia, appropriate for the age, species, condition, size and type of the animal and the provision of veterinary care when needed to prevent suffering or impairment of health. See Virginia Code 3.2-6500
- Caregiver: means an adult who provides care for a person with a disability as defined in § Virginia Code 2.2-3701
- case decision: means any agency proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party as a matter of past or present fact, or of threatened or contemplated private action, either is, is not, or may or may not be (i) in violation of such law or regulation or (ii) in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining a license or other right or benefit. See Virginia Code 2.2-4001
- Case law: The law as laid down in cases that have been decided in the decisions of the courts.
- Cattle: means beef-type and dairy-type cattle sold for a consideration in excess of $100 per head in the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 3.2-1300
- cave: includes or is synonymous with cavern, sinkhole, natural pit, grotto, and rock shelter. See Virginia Code 10.1-1000
- Cave life: means any rare or endangered animal or other life form which normally occurs in, uses, visits, or inhabits any cave or subterranean water system. See Virginia Code 10.1-1000
- CDFI: means a community development financial institution that provides credit and financial services for underserved communities. See Virginia Code 4.1-1500
- Center: means the business registration and permitting center established by this section and located in and under the administrative control of the Department. See Virginia Code 2.2-1617
- Central registry: means the system maintained at the Department of Social Services pursuant to § Virginia Code 2.2-438
- Centralized fleet: means those passenger-type vehicles assigned to the Department of General Services and available for use by state agencies. See Virginia Code 2.2-1173
- Centralized fleet: means the same as that term is defined in § Virginia Code 2.2-1182
- Certificate: means a document issued or authorized by the Commissioner indicating that a regulated article is not contaminated with a noxious weed. See Virginia Code 3.2-800
- Certificate of Conformance: means a document issued by the National Type Evaluation Program of the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of the U. See Virginia Code 3.2-5700
* * *
- Noxious weed: means any living plant, or part thereof, declared by the Board through regulations under this chapter to be detrimental to crops, surface waters, including lakes, or other desirable plants, livestock, land, or other property, or to be injurious to public health, the environment, or the economy, except when in-state production of such living plant, or part thereof, is commercially viable or such living plant is commercially propagated in Virginia. See Virginia Code 3.2-800
- Nuisance birds: means blackbirds, red-winged blackbirds, grackles, cowbirds, pigeons, and starlings, or any other species so declared by regulations of the Board when causing or about to cause economic losses in the Commonwealth; becoming detrimental to the public health and welfare; defacing or defiling public or private property or otherwise creating a public nuisance. See Virginia Code 3.2-900
- obligee: includes any bondholder, trustee or trustees for any bondholders, and the federal government when it is a party to any contract with the authority. See Virginia Code 15.2-6301
- offer to sell: includes every attempt to offer to dispose of or grant, and every solicitation of an offer to buy, a franchise or an interest in a franchise for value. See Virginia Code 13.1-559
- offeror: means a person who has the capability, in all respects, to perform fully the contract requirements and the moral and business integrity and reliability that will assure good faith performance, and who has been prequalified, if required. See Virginia Code 2.2-4301
- Office: means a location other than a licensee's principal place of business where (i) the licensee negotiates, places, finds, or makes Virginia mortgage loans; (ii) the licensee's name, advertising or promotional materials, or signage indicates that the licensee negotiates, places, finds, or makes Virginia mortgage loans from the location; or (iii) the licensee maintains books, accounts, or records of Virginia mortgage loans. See Virginia Code 6.2-1600
- Office: means the Office of the Children's Ombudsman established under § Virginia Code 2.2-438
- Official analysis: means the analysis of an official sample, made by the Commissioner. See Virginia Code 3.2-3600
- Official certificate: means any certificate prescribed by regulations of the Board for issuance by an inspector or other person performing official functions under this article. See Virginia Code 3.2-5400
- Official device: means any device prescribed or authorized by the Commissioner for use in applying any official mark. See Virginia Code 3.2-5400
- Official establishment: means any establishment as determined by the Commissioner at which inspection of the slaughter of livestock or poultry or the preparation of livestock products or poultry products is maintained under the authority of this article. See Virginia Code 3.2-5400
- Official inspection: means an inspection by the Commissioner of a commercially used weight or measure pursuant to § Virginia Code 3.2-5700
- Official inspection legend: means any symbol prescribed by regulations of the Board showing that an article was inspected and passed in accordance with this article. See Virginia Code 3.2-5400
* * *