Virginia Code 2.2-4308.2: Registration and use of federal employment eligibility verification program required; debarment.
A. For purposes of this section, “E-Verify program” means the electronic verification of work authorization program of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-208), Division C, Title IV, § 403(a), as amended, operated by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, or a successor work authorization program designated by the U.S. Department of Homeland Security or other federal agency authorized to verify the work authorization status of newly hired employees under the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (P.L. 99-603).