Virginia Code 2.2-4800: Policy of the Commonwealth; collection of accounts receivable
This chapter establishes the policy of the Commonwealth as it relates to the accounting for, management and collection of all accounts receivable due to the Commonwealth. It shall be the policy of the Commonwealth that all state agencies and institutions shall take all appropriate and cost-effective actions to aggressively collect all accounts receivable. All state agencies and institutions shall be subject to this chapter and shall establish internal policies and procedures for the management and collection of accounts receivable that are in accordance with regulations adopted by the Department of Accounts and the Office of the Attorney General.