As used in this title, unless the context requires a different meaning:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    1. See Virginia Code 35.1-1
  • State: when applied to a part of the United States, includes any of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the United States Virgin Islands. See Virginia Code 1-245
* * *
“Camping unit” means any device or vehicular type structure for use as temporary living quarters or shelter during periods of recreation, vacation, leisure time, or travel, including any tent, tent trailer, travel trailer, camping trailer, pickup camper, or motor home.
“Campsite” means any plot of ground within a campground used or intended for occupation by the camping unit.
“Certified food protection manager” means a person who has demonstrated proficiency in food safety issues, regulations, and techniques in maintaining a safe-food environment by passing a test and receiving a certification as part of a program that is accredited by the Board.
“Commissioner” means the State Health Commissioner.
“Department” means the State Department of Health.
“Hotel” means any place offering to the public for compensation transitory lodging or sleeping accommodations, overnight or otherwise, including facilities known by varying nomenclatures or designations as hotels, motels, travel lodges, tourist homes, or hostels.
“Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
“Restaurant” means:
1. Any place where food is prepared for service to the public on or off the premises, or any place where food is served, including lunchrooms, short order places, cafeterias, coffee shops, cafes, taverns, delicatessens, dining accommodations of public or private clubs, kitchen facilities of hospitals and nursing homes, dining accommodations of public and private schools and institutions of higher education, and kitchen areas of local correctional facilities subject to standards adopted under § 53.1-68.
2. Any place or operation that prepares or stores food for distribution to persons of the same business operation or of a related business operation for service to the public, including operations preparing or storing food for catering services, push cart operations, hotdog stands, and other mobile points of service.
3. Mobile points of service to which food is distributed by a place or operation described in subdivision 2 unless the point of service and of consumption is in a private residence.
4. Any place or operation that prepares or stores food for distribution to child or adult day centers or schools, regardless of whether the receiving day center or school holds a restaurant license.
“Restaurant” does not include any place manufacturing packaged or canned foods that are distributed to grocery stores or other similar retailers for sale to the public.
* * *