Virginia Code 37.2-900: Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
“Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
“Defendant” means any person charged with a sexually violent offense who is deemed to be an unrestorably incompetent defendant pursuant to § 19.2-169.3 and is referred for commitment review pursuant to this chapter.
“Department” means the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
“Director” means the Director of the Department of Corrections.
“Mental abnormality” or “personality disorder” means a congenital or acquired condition that affects a person’s emotional or volitional capacity and renders the person so likely to commit sexually violent offenses that he constitutes a menace to the health and safety of others.
“Respondent” means the person who is subject of a petition filed under this chapter.
“Sexually violent offense” means a felony under (i) former § 18-54, former § 18.1-44, subdivision A 5 of § 18.2-31, § 18.2-61, 18.2-67.1, or 18.2-67.2; (ii) § 18.2-48 (ii), 18.2-48 (iii), 18.2-63, 18.2-64.1, or 18.2-67.3; (iii) subdivision A 1 of § 18.2-31 where the abduction was committed with intent to defile the victim; (iv) § 18.2-32 when the killing was in the commission of, or attempt to commit rape, forcible sodomy, or inanimate or animate object sexual penetration; (v) the laws of the Commonwealth for a forcible sexual offense committed prior to July 1, 1981, where the criminal behavior is set forth in § 18.2-67.1 or 18.2-67.2, or is set forth in § 18.2-67.3; or (vi) conspiracy to commit or attempt to commit any of the above offenses.
“Sexually violent predator” means any person who (i) has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, or has been charged with a sexually violent offense and is unrestorably incompetent to stand trial pursuant to § 19.2-169.3; and (ii) because of a mental abnormality or personality disorder, finds it difficult to control his predatory behavior, which makes him likely to engage in sexually violent acts.
1999, cc. 946, 985, § 37.1-70.1; 2001, c. 776; 2003, cc. 989, 1018; 2005, cc. 716, 914; 2006, cc. 863, 914; 2007, c. 876; 2009, cc. 740, 813, 840.