Virginia Code 47.1-2: Definitions
As used in this title, unless the context demands a different meaning:
1. See Virginia Code 47.1-2
- notarization: means any official act performed by a notary under § Virginia Code 47.1-2
* * *
“Electronic notary seal” or “electronic seal” means information within a notarized electronic document that confirms the notary’s name, jurisdiction, and commission expiration date and generally corresponds to data in notary seals used on paper documents.
“Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.
“Identity proofing” means a process or service that independently verifies an individual’s identity in accordance with § 2.2-436.
“Knowledge-based authentication assessment” means an identity assessment formulated from public or private data sources for which the principal has not provided a prior answer that meets the following requirements:
1. The principal shall answer a quiz composed of at least five questions related to the principal’s personal history or identity;
2. At least five possible answer choices shall be available for each question;
3. The principal shall pass the quiz if he achieves a score of 80 percent or higher;
4. The principal shall have two minutes to answer the questions on the quiz;
5. If the principal fails to achieve a score of at least 80 percent, the principal may attempt up to two additional quizzes within 48 hours following the first failed quiz; and
6. No more than 60 percent of the questions from the initial quiz can be reused on additional quizzes.
“Notarial act” or “notarization” means any official act performed by a notary under § 47.1-12 or 47.1-13 or as otherwise authorized by law.
“Notarial certificate” or “certificate” means the part of, or attachment to, a notarized document that is completed by the notary public, bears the notary public’s signature, title, commission expiration date, notary registration number, and other required information concerning the date and place of the notarization and states the facts attested to or certified by the notary public in a particular notarization.
“Notary public” or “notary” means any person commissioned to perform official acts under the title, and includes an electronic notary except where expressly provided otherwise.
“Oath” shall include “affirmation.”
“Official misconduct” means any violation of this title by a notary, whether committed knowingly, willfully, recklessly or negligently.
“Personal knowledge of identity” or “personally knows” means familiarity with an individual resulting from interactions with that individual over a period of time sufficient to dispel any reasonable uncertainty that the individual has the identity claimed.
“Principal” means (i) a person whose signature is notarized or (ii) a person, other than a credible witness, taking an oath or affirmation from the notary.
* * *
of the notarial act, provided that such identification is confirmed by (a) personal knowledge, (b) an oath or affirmation of a credible witness who personally knows the principal and is either personally known to the notary or is identified pursuant to clause (c), or (c) is identified by at least two of the following: (1) credential analysis of an unexpired government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the principal’s face and signature; (2) identity proofing by an antecedent in-person identity proofing process in accordance with the specifications of the Federal Bridge Certification Authority, including any supplements thereto or revisions thereof; (3) another identity proofing method authorized in guidance documents, regulations, or standards adopted pursuant to § 2.2-436; (4) a valid digital certificate accessed by biometric data or by use of an interoperable Personal Identity Verification card that is designed, issued, and managed in accordance with the specifications published by the National Institute of Standards and Technology in Federal Information Processing Standards Publication 201-1, “Personal Identity Verification (PIV) of Federal Employees and Contractors,” and supplements thereto or revisions thereof, including the specifications published by the Federal Chief Information Officers Council in “Personal Identity Verification Interoperability for Non-Federal Issuers”; or (5) a knowledge-based authentication assessment.
“Seal” means a device for affixing on a paper document an image containing the notary’s name and other information related to the notary’s commission.
“Secretary” means the Secretary of the Commonwealth.
“State” includes any state, territory, or possession of the United States.
“Verification of fact” means a notarial act in which a notary reviews public or vital records to (i) ascertain or confirm facts regarding a person’s identity, identifying attributes, or authorization to access a building, database, document, network, or physical site or (ii) validate an identity credential on which satisfactory evidence of identity may be based.
1980, c. 580; 2007, cc. 269, 590; 2011, cc. 731, 834; 2012, c. 566; 2016, c. 185; 2020, c. 902; 2021, Sp. Sess. I, c. 78; 2024, c. 832.