Virginia Code 54.1-1103: Necessity for license; requirements for water well drillers and landscape irrigation contractors; exemption.
A. No person shall engage in, or offer to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth unless he has been licensed under the provisions of this chapter. The Board may waive any provision of this chapter for Habitat for Humanity, its local affiliates or subsidiaries, and any other nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(3)) for the purpose of constructing or rehabilitating single-family dwellings that will be given to or sold below the appraised value to low-income persons. Prior to a joint venture engaging in, or offering to engage in, contracting work in the Commonwealth, (i) each contracting party of the joint venture shall be licensed under the provisions of this chapter or (ii) a license shall be obtained in the name of the joint venture under the provisions of this chapter.