Virginia Code > Title 54.1 > Subtitle II – Professions and Occupations Regulated by the Department of Professional and Occupational Regulation and Boards within the Department
11. See Virginia Code 8.01-2
* * *
- State trust institution: means a trust institution having its principal office in the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 6.2-1065
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
- Student-athlete: means an individual who is eligible to attend an educational institution and engages in, is eligible to engage in, or may be eligible in the future to engage in any interscholastic or intercollegiate sport. See Virginia Code 54.1-526
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
- Subsidiary bank: means a bank authorized to exercise trust powers, at least 80 percent of the outstanding shares of which are owned directly or indirectly through a subsidiary by a Virginia bank holding company. See Virginia Code 6.2-1047
- subsidiary trust company: means a corporation organized under Virginia Code 6.2-1000
- Summer camp: means any building, tent, or vehicle, or group of buildings, tents, or vehicles, if operated as one place or establishment, or any other place or establishment, public or private, together with the land and waters adjacent thereto, that is operated or used in this Commonwealth for the entertainment, education, recreation, religious instruction or activities, physical education, or health of persons under 18 years of age who are not related to the operator of such place or establishment by blood or marriage within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, if 12 or more such persons at any one time are accommodated, gratuitously or for compensation, overnight and during any portion of more than two consecutive days. See Virginia Code 35.1-1
- Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
- Supervising broker: means a real estate broker who has been designated by a principal broker to supervise the provision of real estate brokerage services by associate brokers and salespersons assigned to a branch office or a real estate team. See Virginia Code 54.1-2100
- Supreme Court: means the Supreme Court of Virginia. See Virginia Code 1-249
- sworn: means "affirm" or "affirmed. See Virginia Code 1-250
- Tattoo parlor: means any place in which tattooing is offered or practiced. See Virginia Code 54.1-700
- Tattooer: means any person who for remuneration practices tattooing. See Virginia Code 54.1-700
- Tattooing: means the placing of designs, letters, scrolls, figures, symbols or any other marks upon or under the skin of any person with ink or any other substance, resulting in the permanent coloration of the skin, including permanent make-up or permanent jewelry, by the aid of needles or any other instrument designed to touch or puncture the skin. See Virginia Code 54.1-700
- Tax: includes , but is not limited to, federal, state or local income, gift, estate, generation-skipping transfer, or inheritance tax. See Virginia Code 6.2-1074
- Telecommunications: means any origination, transmission, emission, or reception of data, signs, signals, writings, images, and sounds or intelligence of any nature, by wire, radio, television, optical, or other electromagnetic systems. See Virginia Code 2.2-2006
- Testify: Answer questions in court.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- this law: means the Virginia Industrialized Building Safety Law as provided in this chapter. See Virginia Code 36-71.1
- this law: means the Virginia Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Law as embraced in this chapter. See Virginia Code 36-85.3
- Tobacco Assets: means all right, title, and interest in and to the portion of the Foundation Allocation that may be sold to the Corporation from time to time. See Virginia Code 32.1-354
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- Town: means any existing town or an incorporated community within one or more counties which became a town before noon, July one, nineteen hundred seventy-one, as provided by law or which has within defined boundaries a population of 1,000 or more and which has become a town as provided by law. See Virginia Code 15.2-102
- Town: means any existing town or an incorporated community within one or more counties which became a town before noon, July 1, 1971, as provided by law or which has within defined boundaries a population of 1,000 or more and which has become a town as provided by law. See Virginia Code 1-254
- Training manager: means the individual responsible for administering a training program and monitoring the performance of instructors for an accredited asbestos training or accredited lead training program. See Virginia Code 54.1-500
- Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
- transportation: means any movement of property and any packing, loading, or unloading or storage incidental thereto. See Virginia Code 10.1-1400
- Transportation facility: means any road, bridge, tunnel, overpass, ferry, airport, mass transit facility, vehicle parking facility, port facility, or similar commercial facility used for the transportation of persons or goods, together with any buildings, structures, parking areas, appurtenances, and other property needed to operate such facility; however, "transportation facility" does not include a commercial or retail use or enterprise not essential to the transportation of persons or goods. See Virginia Code 33.2-1800
* * *