Virginia Code 54.1-3500: Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
“Appraisal activities” means the exercise of professional judgment based on observations and objective assessments of a client’s behavior to evaluate current functioning, diagnose, and select appropriate treatment required to remediate identified problems or to make appropriate referrals.
* * *
“Behavioral health technician assistant” means a person who has completed a high school diploma or equivalent, at a minimum, and registered with the Board to practice in accordance with the regulations of the Board and the provisions of § 54.1-3519 to provide collaborative behavioral health services. A “behavioral health technician assistant” shall provide such services as an employee or independent contractor of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, the Department of Corrections, or the Department of Education or a provider licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
“Board” means the Board of Counseling.
“Certified substance abuse counseling assistant” means a person certified by the Board to practice in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-3507.2.
“Certified substance abuse counselor” means a person certified by the Board to practice in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-3507.1.
“Collaborative behavioral health services” means those supportive services that are provided by a registered behavioral health technician, registered behavioral health technician assistant, registered qualified mental health professional, or registered qualified mental health professional-trainee under the direction of and in collaboration with either a mental health professional licensed in the Commonwealth or a person under supervision as a prerequisite for licensure who has been approved by the Board of Counseling, Board of Psychology, or Board of Social Work.
“Counseling” means the application of principles, standards, and methods of the counseling profession in (i) conducting assessments and diagnoses for the purpose of establishing treatment goals and objectives and (ii) planning, implementing, and evaluating treatment plans using treatment interventions to facilitate human development and to identify and remediate mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated distresses that interfere with mental health.
“Licensed substance abuse treatment practitioner” means a person who: (i) is trained in and engages in the practice of substance abuse treatment with individuals or groups of individuals suffering from the effects of substance abuse or dependence, and in the prevention of substance abuse or dependence; and (ii) is licensed to provide advanced substance abuse treatment and independent, direct, and unsupervised treatment to such individuals or groups of individuals, and to plan, evaluate, supervise, and direct substance abuse treatment provided by others.
“Marriage and family therapist” means a person trained in the appraisal and treatment of cognitive, affective, or behavioral mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems through the application of therapeutic and family systems theories and techniques.
“Marriage and family therapy” means the appraisal and treatment of cognitive, affective, or behavioral mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems through the application of therapeutic and family systems theories and techniques and delivery of services to individuals, couples, and families, singularly or in groups, for the purpose of treating such disorders.
“Practice of counseling” means rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the general public any service involving the application of principles, standards, and methods of the counseling profession, which shall include appraisal, counseling, and referral activities.
“Practice of marriage and family therapy” means the appraisal and treatment of cognitive, affective, or behavioral mental and emotional disorders within the context of marriage and family systems through the application of therapeutic and family systems theories and techniques, which shall include assessment, treatment, and referral activities.
“Practice of substance abuse treatment” means rendering or offering to render substance abuse treatment to individuals, groups, organizations, or the general public.
“Professional counselor” means a person trained in the application of principles, standards, and methods of the counseling profession, including counseling interventions designed to facilitate an individual’s achievement of human development goals and remediating mental, emotional, or behavioral disorders and associated distresses that interfere with mental health and development.
“Qualified mental health professional” means a person who has (i) completed, at a minimum, a bachelor’s degree; (ii) registered with the Board to practice in accordance with the provisions of § 54.1-3520 and the regulations of the Board; and (iii) a combination of work, training, or experience in providing collaborative behavioral health services for youth or adults. A “qualified mental health professional” includes a qualified mental health professional-adult and qualified mental health professional-child. A “qualified mental health professional” shall provide such services as an employee or independent contractor of the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services, the Department of Corrections, or the Department of Education or a provider licensed by the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services.
* * *