As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
Ask a landlord/tenant law question, get an answer ASAP!
Thousands of highly rated, verified landlord/tenant lawyers.
Evictions, ejectment actions, unlawful detainers and more.
* * *
  • Roomer: means a person occupying a dwelling unit that lacks a major bathroom or kitchen facility, in a structure where one or more major facilities are used in common by occupants of the dwelling unit and other dwelling units. See Virginia Code 55.1-1200
  • Security deposit: means any refundable deposit of money that is furnished by a tenant to a landlord to secure the performance of the terms and conditions of a rental agreement, as a security for damages to the leased premises, or as a pet deposit. See Virginia Code 55.1-1200
  • Tenant: means a person entitled only under the terms of a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others and includes a roomer. See Virginia Code 55.1-1200
  • Utility: means electricity, natural gas, or water and sewer provided by a public service corporation or such other person providing utility services as permitted under § Virginia Code 55.1-1200
“Action” means any recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, or other civil action and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including actions for possession, rent, unlawful detainer, unlawful entry, and distress for rent.
“Application deposit” means any refundable deposit of money, however denominated, including all money intended to be used as a security deposit under a rental agreement, or property, that is paid by a tenant to a landlord for the purpose of being considered as a tenant for a dwelling unit.
“Application fee” means any nonrefundable fee that is paid by a tenant to a landlord or managing agent for the purpose of being considered as a tenant for a dwelling unit.
“Assignment” means the transfer by any tenant of all interests created by a rental agreement.
“Authorized occupant” means a person entitled to occupy a dwelling unit with the consent of the landlord, but who has not signed the rental agreement and therefore does not have the financial obligations as a tenant under the rental agreement.
“Building or housing code” means any law, ordinance, or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation or the construction, maintenance, operation, occupancy, use, or appearance of any structure or that part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.
“Commencement date of rental agreement” means the date upon which the tenant is entitled to occupy the dwelling unit as a tenant.
“Community land trust” means a community housing development organization whose (i) corporate membership is open to any adult resident or organization of a particular geographic area specified in the bylaws of the organization and (ii) board of directors includes a majority of members who are elected by the corporate membership and are composed of tenants, corporate members who are not tenants, and any other category of persons specified in the bylaws of the organization and that:
1. Is not sponsored by a for-profit organization;
2. Acquires parcels of land, held in perpetuity, primarily for conveyance under long-term ground leases;
3. Transfers ownership of any structural improvements located on such leased parcels to the tenant; and
4. Retains a preemptive option to purchase any such structural improvement at a price determined by formula that is designed to ensure that the improvement remains affordable to low-income and moderate-income families in perpetuity.
“Damage insurance” means a bond or commercial insurance coverage as specified in the rental agreement to secure the performance by the tenant of the terms and conditions of the rental agreement and to replace all or part of a security deposit.
“Dwelling unit” means a structure or part of a structure that is used as a home or residence by one or more persons who maintain a household, including a manufactured home, as defined in § 55.1-1300.
“Effective date of rental agreement” means the date on which the rental agreement is signed by the landlord and the tenant obligating each party to the terms and conditions of the rental agreement.
“Essential service” includes heat, running water, hot water, electricity, and gas.
“Facility” means something that is built, constructed, installed, or established to perform some particular function.
“Good faith” means honesty in fact in the conduct of the transaction concerned.
“Guest or invitee” means a person, other than the tenant or an authorized occupant, who has the permission of the tenant to visit but not to occupy the premises.
“Interior of the dwelling unit” means the inside of the dwelling unit, consisting of interior walls, floor, and ceiling, that enclose the dwelling unit as conditioned space from the outside air.
“Landlord” means the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the building of which such dwelling unit is a part. “Landlord” also includes a managing agent of the premises who fails to disclose the name of such owner, lessor, or sublessor. Such managing agent shall be subject to the provisions of § 16.1-88.03. “Landlord” does not include a community land trust.
“Managing agent” means the person authorized by the landlord to act as the property manager on behalf of the landlord pursuant to the written property management agreement.
* * *