Virginia Code 58.1-1: Definitions.
As used in this title:
“Department” means the Department of Taxation. Whenever the words “Department of Taxation,” or other words denoting that Department, appear in any provision of law or in any legal or other proceeding or in any other manner, the same shall be construed to mean the Tax Commissioner. When any provision of law imposes a duty upon, or vests power in, the Department, such duty shall be performed and such power shall be exercised by the Tax Commissioner.
“Resident” for purposes of taxation, except as to Chapter 3 of Title 15.2 or the charter of any city or town.
“Taxpayer” includes every person, corporation, partnership, organization, trust or estate subject to taxation under the laws of this Commonwealth, or under the ordinances, resolutions or orders of any county, city, town or other political subdivision of this Commonwealth.
Code 1950, §§ 58-1 through 58-4, 58-5 through 58-8; 1964, c. 468; 1972, c. 88; 1984, c. 675; 1997, c. 694.