Virginia Code > Title 19.2 > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
1. See Virginia Code 13.1-1088
- Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
* * *
- Federal credit: means the maximum amount of the credit for state death taxes allowable by § 2011 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered, or successor provision, in respect to a decedent's taxable estate. See Virginia Code 58.1-901
- Federal low-income housing tax credit: means the federal tax credit as provided in § 42 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. See Virginia Code 58.1-439.29
- Federal partnership representative: means the person that a partnership designates for the taxable year as its representative or the person that the Internal Revenue Service appoints pursuant to § 6223(a) of the Internal Revenue Code to act as the federal partnership representative. See Virginia Code 58.1-396
- Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
- Final determination date: means the date determined pursuant to the provisions of § Virginia Code 58.1-396
- Final federal adjustment: means a federal adjustment for which the final determination date has passed. See Virginia Code 58.1-396
- Foreign business trust: means a trust formed under the law of a jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth that would be a business trust if formed under the law of the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 13.1-1201
- Foreign corporation: means a corporation not authorized by law to issue shares, organized under laws other than the laws of the Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 13.1-803
- Foreign limited liability company: means an entity, excluding a foreign business trust, that is an unincorporated organization that is organized under laws other than the laws of the Commonwealth and that is denominated by that law as a limited liability company, and that affords to each of its members, pursuant to the laws under which it is organized, limited liability with respect to the liabilities of the entity. See Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Foreign partnership: means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under the laws of any state or jurisdiction other than the Commonwealth, and includes, for all purposes of the laws of the Commonwealth, a foreign registered limited liability partnership. See Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Foreign protected series: means a protected series established by a foreign series limited liability company and having attributes comparable to a protected series established under Article 16 (§ Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Foreign series limited liability company: means a foreign limited liability company having at least one foreign protected series. See Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- Fund: means the Waste Tire Trust Fund. See Virginia Code 58.1-640
- furnishes: includes the sale of use or possession or the sale of the right to use or possess. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
- Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
- Governing body: means the board of supervisors of a county, council of a city, or council of a town, as the context may require. See Virginia Code 15.2-102
- Governing instrument: means a trust instrument that creates a business trust and provides for the governance of the affairs of the business trust and the conduct of its business, including, without limitation, a declaration of trust. See Virginia Code 13.1-1201
- Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve
- Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
- Gross estate: The total fair market value of all property and property interests, real and personal, tangible and intangible, of which a decedent had beneficial ownership at the time of death before subtractions for deductions, debts, administrative expenses, and casualty losses suffered during estate administration.
- Gross estate: means "gross estate" as defined in § 2031 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended or renumbered, or the successor provision of the laws of the United States. See Virginia Code 58.1-901
- Gross proceeds: means the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section over the term of the lease, rental, service, or use, but not less frequently than monthly. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Gross sales: means the sum total of all retail sales of tangible personal property or services as defined in this chapter, without any deduction, except as provided in this chapter. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
- Health care plan: means any arrangement in which any person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any part of the cost of any health care services. See Virginia Code 38.2-4300
* * *