Virginia Code > Title 19.2 > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
1. See Virginia Code 13.1-1088
- Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
* * *
- Modular building: means , but is not limited to, single and multifamily houses, apartment units, commercial buildings, and permanent additions thereof, comprised of one or more sections that are intended to become real property, primarily constructed at a location other than the permanent site, built to comply with the Virginia Industrialized Building Safety Law (§ 36-70 et seq. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Modular building manufacturer: means a person that owns or operates a manufacturing facility and is engaged in the fabrication, construction and assembling of building supplies and materials into modular buildings, as defined in this section, at a location other than at the site where the modular building will be assembled on the permanent foundation and may or may not be engaged in the process of affixing the modules to the foundation at the permanent site. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Modular building retailer: means any person that purchases or acquires a modular building from a modular building manufacturer, or from another person, for subsequent sale to a customer residing within or outside of the Commonwealth, with or without installation of the modular building to the foundation at the permanent site. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Month: means a calendar month and "year" means a calendar year. See Virginia Code 1-223
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Motor vehicle: means a "motor vehicle" as defined in § Virginia Code 58.1-602
- National Bank: A bank that is subject to the supervision of the Comptroller of the Currency. The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency is a bureau of the U.S. Treasury Department. A national bank can be recognized because it must have "national" or "national association" in its name. Source: OCC
- Neighborhood assistance: means providing community services, education, housing assistance, or job training. See Virginia Code 58.1-439.18
- Neighborhood organization: means any local, regional or statewide organization whose primary function is providing neighborhood assistance and holding a ruling from the Internal Revenue Service of the United States Department of the Treasury that the organization is exempt from income taxation under the provisions of §§ 501(c)(3) and 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended from time to time, or any organization defined as a community action agency in the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (42 U. See Virginia Code 58.1-439.18
- network: includes modems, fiber optic cables, coaxial cables, radio equipment, routing equipment, switching equipment, a cable modem termination system, associated software, transmitters, power equipment, storage devices, servers, multiplexers, and antennas, which network is used to provide Internet service, regardless of whether the provider of such service is also a telephone common carrier or whether such network is also used to provide services other than Internet services. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
- Non-associated asset: means :
- Non-surviving company: means a merging company whose separate existence ceases after a merger under § Virginia Code 13.1-1088
- Nonadmitted insurer: means an insurer not licensed to engage in the business of insurance in this Commonwealth. See Virginia Code 38.2-4805.2
- Nonpublic pre-kindergarten program: means a pre-kindergarten program that is not operated, directly or indirectly, by a federal, state, or local government entity and that is (i) a preschool program designed for child development and kindergarten preparation that complies with nonpublic school accreditation requirements administered by the Virginia Council for Private Education pursuant to § Virginia Code 58.1-439.25
- Nonresident: means a decedent who was domiciled outside of the Commonwealth of Virginia at his death. See Virginia Code 58.1-901
- Nonresident: means , with respect to an individual, estate, or trust partner, that such partner is not a resident partner. See Virginia Code 58.1-396
- Nonstock corporation: means a foreign or domestic nonstock corporation which is subject to regulation and licensing under this chapter and which operates a dental services plan or an optometric services plan. See Virginia Code 38.2-4501
- Notary: means notary public. See Virginia Code 1-226
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Oath: includes affirmation. See Virginia Code 1-228
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Occasional sale: means a sale of tangible personal property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which it is required to hold a certificate of registration, including the sale or exchange of all or substantially all the assets of any business and the reorganization or liquidation of any business, provided that such sale or exchange is not one of a series of sales and exchanges sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a certificate of registration. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Open video system: means an open video system authorized pursuant to Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Open-end credit: A credit agreement (typically a credit card) that allows a customer to borrow against a preapproved credit line when purchasing goods and services. The borrower is only billed for the amount that is actually borrowed plus any interest due. (Also called a charge account or revolving credit.) Source: OCC
* * *