Virginia Code > Title 19.2 > Chapter 1 – General Provisions
1. See Virginia Code 13.1-1088
- Assets: (1) The property comprising the estate of a deceased person, or (2) the property in a trust account.
* * *
- Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
- Indirect: means , with respect to a partner, that such partner does not hold a direct interest in a partnership or pass-through entity but instead holds a direct interest in another partnership or pass-through entity that itself holds an interest directly, or through another indirect partner, in the partnership or pass-through entity. See Virginia Code 58.1-396
- Individual: means a natural person. See Virginia Code 13.1-803
- industrial in nature: includes , but is not limited to, those businesses classified in codes 10 through 14 and 20 through 39 published in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual for 1972 and any supplements issued thereafter. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- inhabitants: means with reference to any county, city, town, political subdivision of the Commonwealth or any combination thereof, the natural persons in such county, city, town, political subdivision or combination as shown by the unadjusted United States decennial census last preceding the time at which any provision dependent upon population is being applied or the time as of which it is being construed. See Virginia Code 1-235
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Insurance company: means any company engaged in the business of making contracts of insurance. See Virginia Code 38.2-100
- insurance policies: shall include contracts of fidelity, indemnity, guaranty and suretyship. See Virginia Code 38.2-100
- Insurer: means an insurance company. See Virginia Code 38.2-100
- Intangible property: Property that has no intrinsic value, but is merely the evidence of value such as stock certificates, bonds, and promissory notes.
- Integrated process: when used in relation to semiconductor manufacturing, means a process that begins with the research or development of semiconductor products, equipment, or processes, includes the handling and storage of raw materials at a plant site, and continues to the point that the product is packaged for final sale and either shipped or conveyed to a warehouse. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Inter vivos: Transfer of property from one living person to another living person.
- Interest: means either or both of the following rights under the organic law of a foreign or domestic unincorporated entity:
1. See Virginia Code 13.1-803
- interest: means a member's share of the profits and the losses of the limited liability company and the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company's assets. See Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Internet: means , collectively, the myriad of computer and telecommunications facilities, which comprise the interconnected worldwide network of computer networks that employ the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol, or any predecessor or successor to such protocol, to communicate information of all kinds by wire or radio. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Internet access service: means a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to users. See Virginia Code 58.1-647
- Internet service: means a service that enables users to access content, information, and other services offered over the Internet. See Virginia Code 58.1-602
- Interrogatories: Written questions asked by one party of an opposing party, who must answer them in writing under oath; a discovery device in a lawsuit.
- Intestate: Dying without leaving a will.
- Job training: means any type of instruction to an individual who is a low-income person that enables him to acquire vocational skills so that he can become employable or able to seek a higher grade of employment. See Virginia Code 58.1-439.18
- Judge: means any judge, associate judge or substitute judge of any court or any magistrate. See Virginia Code 19.2-5
- Jurisdiction: when used to refer to a political entity, means the United States, a state, a foreign country, or a political subdivision of a foreign country. See Virginia Code 13.1-1002
- Jurisdiction of formation: means the state or country the law of which includes the organic law governing a domestic or foreign corporation or eligible entity. See Virginia Code 13.1-803
* * *