Washington Code 10.52.110 – Courthouse facility dog program
(1) Courts are authorized to exercise discretion permitting a courthouse facility dog to be used in any judicial proceeding.
(2) Courts with an available courthouse facility dog must allow a witness under eighteen years of age, or who has a developmental disability as defined in RCW 71A.10.020, to use a courthouse facility dog to accompany them while testifying in court.
* * *
(c) On request of either party, the court shall present appropriate jury instructions that are designed to prevent any prejudice that might result from the presence of the courthouse facility dog before the witness testifies and at the conclusion of the trial.
(9) Courts may adopt rules for the use of a courthouse facility dog authorized under this section.
(10)(a) Each accredited assistance dog organization that trains and certifies courthouse facility dog handlers must issue an identification card to each handler it certifies that works with courthouse facility dogs in Washington.
(b) The identification card must (i) clearly state it is a “Certified Courthouse Facility Dog Handler” identification; (ii) include the complete legal name of the certified handler; and (iii) provide the name of and contact information for the accredited assistance dog organization that trained and certified the handler.
(c) The identification card must further state “Any courthouse facility dog accompanied by a certified handler is legally authorized to access all courthouses, places of public accommodation as defined in RCW 49.60.040, public transportation, children’s advocacy centers, schools, day care facilities, law enforcement agencies, prosecutors’ offices, attorneys’ offices, medical facilities, specialty courts, court-appointed special advocates and guardian ad litem program offices, and all other locations identified in RCW 10.52.110.”
(11) For purposes of this section:
(a) “Certified handler” means a person who (i) was trained to handle a courthouse facility dog by an accredited assistance dog organization and (ii) is a professional working in the legal system who is knowledgeable about its practices including, but not limited to, victim advocates, forensic interviewers, detectives, prosecuting attorneys, and guardians ad litem.
(b) “Courthouse facility dog” means a dog that: (i) Has graduated from a program of an assistance dog organization that is accredited by a recognized organization whose main purpose is to grant accreditation to assistance dog organizations based on standards of excellence in all areas of assistance dog acquisition, training of the dogs and their certified handlers, and placement; (ii) demonstrates continued proficiency in providing safe and reliable services through ongoing training according to the assistance dog organization’s training standards; (iii) was specially selected to provide services in the legal system to provide quiet companionship to witnesses and potential witnesses during stressful interviews, examinations, meetings, and other encounters associated with a law enforcement investigation, and legal proceedings, thereby enabling them to better engage with the process; and (iv) travels as needed with a certified handler as a team to and from authorized locations for training, community outreach, and other purposes associated with the operations of a courthouse facility dog program established in this section.
NOTES:
Findings—2023 c 59: “The legislature finds that questioning child or adult witnesses about a traumatic event in their lives can trigger an acute emotional response. The trigger makes them feel or behave the same way they did during or immediately after the traumatic event because the brain may not differentiate what happened then from what is going on around them now. These triggers can cause an immediate emotional response that bypasses the reasoning part of our brains, resulting in sudden or unexplained bouts of crying; fear, paranoia, or anxiety; panic attacks; and sudden physical symptoms such as nausea or fatigue. For children and adults, traumatic events and the responses that result often interfere with their ability to respond to questions or testify in court about traumatic events they have experienced or witnessed.
The legislature finds that children are particularly susceptible to adverse effects of exposure to trauma. Children may undergo secondary trauma when they participate in investigation and prosecution of crimes and other stressful legal proceedings. The American academy of pediatrics advises ongoing psychosocial support for children to address the adverse effects of the traumatic event and their experience recounting it during the legal process. The American academy of pediatrics identifies assistance from courthouse facility dogs as an effective psychosocial support intervention for children participating in legal proceedings.
The legislature finds that courthouse facility dog programs in our state are innovative community-based interventions. The courthouse facility dog’s calm companionship reduces a traumatized child’s anxiety, prevents recurrent trauma, and supports the child’s ability to respond to questions and information requests during investigations and subsequent court processes, and may hasten their recovery from this experience. Likewise, the courthouse facility dog program is an effective intervention for persons who have developmental disabilities, adults who experienced childhood trauma, and other vulnerable people who could have difficulty engaging with the legal process.
* * *