Washington Code 10.77.086 – Competency restoration — Procedure in felony charge
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, until he or she has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, but in any event for a period of no longer than 90
* * *
Washington Code 10.77.010Release: means legal termination of the court-ordered commitment under the provisions of this chapter. See Washington Code 10.77.010 Secretary: means the secretary of the department of social and health services or his or her designee. See Washington Code 10.77.010 Treatment: means any currently standardized medical or mental health procedure including medication. See Washington Code 10.77.010 Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
(b) For a defendant who is determined to be incompetent and whose highest charge is a class C felony other than assault in the third degree under RCW 9A.36.031(1) (d) or (f), felony physical control of a vehicle under RCW 46.61.504(6), felony hit and run resulting in injury under RCW 46.52.020(4)(b), a hate crime offense under RCW 9A.36.080, a class C felony with a domestic violence designation, a class C felony sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, or a class C felony with a sexual motivation allegation, the court shall first consider all available and appropriate alternatives to inpatient competency restoration. The court shall dismiss the proceedings without prejudice upon agreement of the parties if the forensic navigator has found an appropriate and available diversion program willing to accept the defendant.
(2)(a) To be eligible for an order for outpatient competency restoration, a defendant must be clinically appropriate and be willing to:
(i) Adhere to medications or receive prescribed intramuscular medication;
(ii) Abstain from alcohol and unprescribed drugs; and
(iii) Comply with urinalysis or breathalyzer monitoring if needed.
(b) If the court orders inpatient competency restoration, the department shall place the defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for competency restoration.
(c) If the court orders outpatient competency restoration, the court shall modify conditions of release as needed to authorize the department to place the person in approved housing, which may include access to supported housing, affiliated with a contracted outpatient competency restoration program. The department, in conjunction with the health care authority, must establish rules for conditions of participation in the outpatient competency restoration program, which must include the defendant being subject to medication management. The court may order regular urinalysis testing. The outpatient competency restoration program shall monitor the defendant during the defendant’s placement in the program and report any noncompliance or significant changes with respect to the defendant to the department and, if applicable, the forensic navigator.
* * *
services, and up to 72 hours if the defendant engaged in inpatient competency restoration services starting from admission to the facility, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, for evaluation for the purpose of filing a civil commitment petition under chapter 71.05 RCW. If at the time the order to dismiss the charges without prejudice is entered by the court the defendant is already in a facility operated or contracted by the department, the 72-hour or 120-hour period shall instead begin upon department receipt of the court order.
(b) The court shall not dismiss the charges if the defendant is eligible for a second or third competency restoration period under subsection (6) of this section and the court or jury finds that: (i) The defendant (A) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (B) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (ii) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time. If the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for up to an additional six months.
(8) Any period of competency restoration treatment under this section includes only the time the defendant is actually at the facility or is actively participating in an outpatient competency restoration program and is in addition to reasonable time for transport to or from the facility.
[ 2023 c 453 § 8; (2023 c 453 § 7 expired July 23, 2023); 2023 c 433 § 18; 2022 c 288 § 4; 2019 c 326 § 4; 2015 1st sp.s. c 7 § 5; 2013 c 289 § 2; 2012 c 256 § 6; 2007 c 375 § 4.]
NOTES:
Contingent expiration date—2023 c 453 § 7: “Section 7 of this act expires when section 8 of this act takes effect.” [ 2023 c 453 § 30.]
Effective date—2023 c 453 §§ 7 and 9: See note following RCW 10.77.088.
Findings—2023 c 453: See note following RCW 10.77.060.
Intent—2019 c 326: See note following RCW 10.77.074.
Finding—2015 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 10.77.075.
Effective dates—2015 1st sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 10.77.075.
Findings—2013 c 289: “The legislature finds that persons with a mental illness or developmental disability are more likely to be victimized by crime than to be perpetrators of crime. The legislature further finds that there are a small number of individuals who commit repeated violent acts against others while suffering from the effects of a mental illness and/or developmental disability that both contributes to their criminal behaviors and renders them legally incompetent to be held accountable for those behaviors. The legislature further finds that the primary statutory mechanisms designed to protect the public from violent behavior, either criminal commitment to a corrections institution, or
* * *