§ 10.77.010 Definitions
§ 10.77.020 Rights of person under this chapter
§ 10.77.025 Maximum term of commitment or treatment
§ 10.77.027 Eligible for commitment regardless of cause
§ 10.77.030 Establishing insanity as a defense
* * *
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • Habilitative services: means those services provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of physical, mental, social, and vocational functioning. See Washington Code 10.77.010
  • History of one or more violent acts: means violent acts committed during: (a) The 10-year period of time prior to the filing of criminal charges; plus (b) the amount of time equal to time spent during the 10-year period in a mental health facility or in confinement as a result of a criminal conviction. See Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Incompetency: means a person lacks the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of mental disease or defect. See Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Indigent: means any person who is indigent as defined in RCW 10. See Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Individualized service plan: means a plan prepared by a developmental disabilities professional with other professionals as a team, for an individual with developmental disabilities, which shall state:
Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • nonfatal injuries: means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition. See Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • person: may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation or limited liability company, as well as an individual. See Washington Code 1.16.080
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Probable cause: A reasonable ground for belief that the offender violated a specific law.
  • Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
  • Professional person: means :
  • Washington Code 10.77.010
  • Public defender: Represent defendants who can't afford an attorney in criminal matters.
* * *