Washington Code 26.44.020 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Abuse or neglect” means sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation as defined in RCW 18.130.460, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduc
* * *
(17) “Law enforcement agency” means the police department, the prosecuting attorney, the state patrol, the director of public safety, or the office of the sheriff.
(18) “Malice” or “maliciously” means an intent, wish, or design to intimidate, annoy, or injure another person. Such malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a willful disregard of social duty.
(19) “Negligent treatment or maltreatment” means an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern of conduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard of consequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and present danger to a child’s health, welfare, or safety, including but not limited to conduct prohibited under RCW 9A.42.100. When considering whether a clear and present danger exists, evidence of a parent’s substance abuse as a contributing factor to negligent treatment or maltreatment shall be given great weight. The fact that siblings share a bedroom is not, in and of itself, negligent treatment or maltreatment. Poverty, experiencing homelessness, or exposure to domestic violence as defined in RCW 7.105.010 that is perpetrated against someone other than the child does not constitute negligent treatment or maltreatment in and of itself.
(20) “Pharmacist” means any registered pharmacist under chapter 18.64 RCW, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution.
* * *
(27) “Sexually aggressive youth” means a child who is defined in RCW 74.13.075(1)(b) as being a sexually aggressive youth.
(28) “Social service counselor” means anyone engaged in a professional capacity during the regular course of employment in encouraging or promoting the health, welfare, support, or education of children, or providing social services to adults or families, including mental health, drug and alcohol treatment, and domestic violence programs, whether in an individual capacity, or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution.
(29) “Unfounded” means the determination following an investigation by the department that available information indicates that, more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not occur, or that there is insufficient evidence for the department to determine whether the alleged child abuse did or did not occur.
[ 2023 c 122 § 5. Prior: 2021 c 215 § 142; 2021 c 67 § 3; 2019 c 172 § 5; prior: 2018 c 284 § 33; (2018 c 284 § 32 expired July 1, 2018); 2018 c 171 § 3; (2018 c 171 § 2 expired July 1, 2018); 2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 § 321; 2012 c 259 § 1; prior: 2010 c 176 § 1; 2009 c 520 § 17; 2007 c 220 § 1; 2006 c 339 § 108; (2006 c 339 § 107 expired January 1, 2007); 2005 c 512 § 5; 2000 c 162 § 19; 1999 c 176 § 29; 1998 c 314 § 7; prior: 1997 c 386 § 45; 1997 c 386 § 24; 1997 c 282 § 4; 1997 c 132 § 2; 1996 c 178 § 10; prior: 1993 c 412 § 12; 1993 c 402 § 1; 1988 c 142 § 1; prior: 1987 c 524 § 9; 1987 c 206 § 2; 1984 c 97 § 2; 1982 c 129 § 6; 1981 c 164 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 25; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 2; 1965 c 13 § 2.]
NOTES:
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2023 c 122: See notes following RCW 9A.36.170.
Effective date—2022 c 268; 2021 c 215: See note following RCW 7.105.900.
Effective date—2018 c 284 §§ 3, 8, 13, 20, 33, 36, and 67: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
Expiration date—2018 c 284 §§ 2, 7, 12, 19, 32, 35, and 66: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
* * *