Washington Code 26.44.020 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Abuse or neglect” means sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, female genital mutilation as defined in RCW 18.130.460, or injury of a child by any person under circumstances which cause harm to the child’s health, welfare, or safety, excluding conduc
* * *
(7) “Children’s advocacy center” means a child-focused facility in good standing with the state chapter for children’s advocacy centers and that coordinates a multidisciplinary process for the investigation, prosecution, and treatment of sexual and other types of child abuse. Children’s advocacy centers provide a location for forensic interviews and coordinate access to services such as, but not limited to, medical evaluations, advocacy, therapy, and case review by multidisciplinary teams within the context of county protocols as defined in RCW 26.44.180 and 26.44.185.
(8) “Clergy” means any regularly licensed or ordained minister, priest, or rabbi of any church or religious denomination, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution.
(9) “Court” means the superior court of the state of Washington, juvenile department.
(10) “Department” means the department of children, youth, and families.
(11) “Experiencing homelessness” means lacking a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence, including circumstances such as sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, fleeing domestic violence, or a similar reason as described in the federal McKinney-Vento homeless assistance act (Title 42 U.S.C., chapter 119, subchapter I) as it existed on January 1, 2021.
(12) “Family assessment” means a comprehensive assessment of child safety, risk of subsequent child abuse or neglect, and family strengths and needs that is applied to a child abuse or neglect report. Family assessment does not include a determination as to whether child abuse or neglect occurred, but does determine the need for services to address the safety of the child and the risk of subsequent maltreatment.
* * *
(23) “Professional school personnel” include, but are not limited to, teachers, counselors, administrators, child care facility personnel, and school nurses.
(24) “Psychologist” means any person licensed to practice psychology under chapter 18.83 RCW, whether acting in an individual capacity or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution.
(25) “Screened-out report” means a report of alleged child abuse or neglect that the department has determined does not rise to the level of a credible report of abuse or neglect and is not referred for investigation.
(26) “Sexual exploitation” includes: (a) Allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution by any person; or (b) allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the obscene or pornographic photographing, filming, or depicting of a child by any person.
(27) “Sexually aggressive youth” means a child who is defined in RCW 74.13.075(1)(b) as being a sexually aggressive youth.
(28) “Social service counselor” means anyone engaged in a professional capacity during the regular course of employment in encouraging or promoting the health, welfare, support, or education of children, or providing social services to adults or families, including mental health, drug and alcohol treatment, and domestic violence programs, whether in an individual capacity, or as an employee or agent of any public or private organization or institution.
(29) “Unfounded” means the determination following an investigation by the department that available information indicates that, more likely than not, child abuse or neglect did not occur, or that there is insufficient evidence for the department to determine whether the alleged child abuse did or did not occur.
[ 2023 c 122 § 5. Prior: 2021 c 215 § 142; 2021 c 67 § 3; 2019 c 172 § 5; prior: 2018 c 284 § 33; (2018 c 284 § 32 expired July 1, 2018); 2018 c 171 § 3; (2018 c 171 § 2 expired July 1, 2018); 2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 § 321; 2012 c 259 § 1; prior: 2010 c 176 § 1; 2009 c 520 § 17; 2007 c 220 § 1; 2006 c 339 § 108; (2006 c 339 § 107 expired January 1, 2007); 2005 c 512 § 5; 2000 c 162 § 19; 1999 c 176 § 29; 1998 c 314 § 7; prior: 1997 c 386 § 45; 1997 c 386 § 24; 1997 c 282 § 4; 1997 c 132 § 2; 1996 c 178 § 10; prior: 1993 c 412 § 12; 1993 c 402 § 1; 1988 c 142 § 1; prior: 1987 c 524 § 9; 1987 c 206 § 2; 1984 c 97 § 2; 1982 c 129 § 6; 1981 c 164 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 25; 1975 1st ex.s. c 217 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 35 § 2; 1965 c 13 § 2.]
NOTES:
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2023 c 122: See notes following RCW 9A.36.170.
Effective date—2022 c 268; 2021 c 215: See note following RCW 7.105.900.
Effective date—2018 c 284 §§ 3, 8, 13, 20, 33, 36, and 67: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
Expiration date—2018 c 284 §§ 2, 7, 12, 19, 32, 35, and 66: See note following RCW 13.34.030.
* * *