Washington Code 28B.15.012 – Classification as resident or nonresident student — Definitions
Whenever used in this chapter:
Washington Code 28B.15.012Affidavit: A written statement of facts confirmed by the oath of the party making it, before a notary or officer having authority to administer oaths. Child: includes , but is not limited to:
* * *
(b) A person who is not a citizen of the United States of America, unless the person meets and complies with all applicable requirements in this section and RCW 28B.15.013 and is one of the following:
(i) A lawful permanent resident;
(ii) A temporary resident;
(iii) A person who holds “refugee-parolee,” “conditional entrant,” or U or T nonimmigrant status with the United States citizenship and immigration services;
(iv) A person who has been issued an employment authorization document by the United States citizenship and immigration services that is valid as of the date the person’s residency status is determined;
(v) A person who has been granted deferred action for childhood arrival status before, on, or after June 7, 2018, regardless of whether the person is no longer or will no longer be granted deferred action for childhood arrival status due to the termination, suspension, or modification of the deferred action for childhood arrival program; or
(vi) A person who is otherwise permanently residing in the United States under color of law, including deferred action status.
(5) The term “domicile” shall denote a person’s true, fixed and permanent home and place of habitation. It is the place where the student intends to remain, and to which the student expects to return when the student leaves without intending to establish a new domicile elsewhere. The burden of proof that a student, parent or guardian has established a domicile in the state of Washington primarily for purposes other than educational lies with the student.
(6) The term “dependent” shall mean a person who is not financially independent. Factors to be considered in determining whether a person is financially independent shall be set forth in rules adopted by the student achievement council and shall include, but not be limited to, the state and federal income tax returns of the person and/or the student’s parents or legal guardian filed for the calendar year prior to the year in which application is made and such other evidence as the council may require.
(7) The term “active military duty” means the person is serving on active duty in:
(a) The armed forces of the United States government; or
(b) The Washington national guard; or
(c) The coast guard, merchant mariners, or other nonmilitary organization when such service is recognized by the United States government as equivalent to service in the armed forces.
(8) The term “active duty service” means full-time duty, other than active duty for training, as a member of the uniformed services of the United States. Active duty service as a national guard member under Title 32 U.S.C. for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training and active service under Title 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) for the purpose of responding to a national emergency is recognized as active duty service.
* * *
Effective date—2002 c 186 § 2: “Section 2 of this act takes effect June 30, 2002.” [ 2002 c 186 § 5.]
Expiration date—2000 c 117 § 1: “Section 1 of this act expires June 30, 2002.” [ 2000 c 117 § 4.]
Effective date—2000 c 117 § 2: “Section 2 of this act takes effect June 30, 2002.” [ 2000 c 117 § 5.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 433: See notes following RCW 28B.15.725.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 18: See note following RCW 28B.12.060.
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 37: “Sections 13 and 14 of this amendatory act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately. All other sections of this amendatory act shall take effect on June 1, 1982.” [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 37 § 24.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 37: “If any provision of this amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1982 1st ex.s. c 37 § 23.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 273: See note following RCW 28B.15.011.