As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
Washington Code 41.26.030
  • General authority law enforcement agency: means any agency, department, or division of a municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other unit of local government of this state, and any agency, department, or division of state government, having as its primary function the detection and apprehension of persons committing infractions or violating the traffic or criminal laws in general, but not including the Washington state patrol. See Washington Code 41.26.030
* * *
commission, the state liquor and cannabis board, and the state department of corrections. A general authority law enforcement agency under this chapter does not include a government contractor.
    (19) “Law enforcement officer” beginning January 1, 1994, means any person who is commissioned and employed by an employer on a full time, fully compensated basis to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington generally, with the following qualifications:
    (a) No person who is serving in a position that is basically clerical or secretarial in nature, and who is not commissioned shall be considered a law enforcement officer;
    (b) Only those deputy sheriffs, including those serving under a different title pursuant to county charter, who have successfully completed a civil service examination for deputy sheriff or the equivalent position, where a different title is used, and those persons serving in unclassified positions authorized by RCW 41.14.070 except a private secretary will be considered law enforcement officers;
    (c) Only such full time commissioned law enforcement personnel as have been appointed to offices, positions, or ranks in the police department which have been specifically created or otherwise expressly provided for and designated by city charter provision or by ordinance enacted by the legislative body of the city shall be considered city police officers;
    (d) The term “law enforcement officer” also includes the executive secretary of a labor guild, association or organization (which is an employer under subsection (14) of this section) if that individual has five years previous membership in the retirement system established in chapter 41.20 RCW. The provisions of this subsection (19)(d) shall not apply to plan 2 members; and
* * *
    (e) The term “law enforcement officer” also includes a person employed on or after January 1, 1993, as a public safety officer or director of public safety, so long as the job duties substantially involve only either police or fire duties, or both, and no other duties in a city or town with a population of less than ten thousand. The provisions of this subsection (19)(e) shall not apply to any public safety officer or director of public safety who is receiving a retirement allowance under this chapter as of May 12, 1993; and
    (f) The term “law enforcement officer” also includes a person who is employed on or after January 1, 2024, on a full-time basis by the government of a federally recognized tribe within the state of Washington that meets the terms and conditions of RCW 41.26.565, is employed in a police department maintained by that tribe, and who is currently certified as a general authority peace officer under chapter 43.101 RCW.
    (20) “Medical services” for plan 1 members, shall include the following as minimum services to be provided. Reasonable charges for these services shall be paid in accordance with RCW 41.26.150.
    (a) Hospital expenses: These are the charges made by a hospital, in its own behalf, for
    (i) Board and room not to exceed semiprivate room rate unless private room is required by the attending physician due to the condition of the patient.
    (ii) Necessary hospital services, other than board and room, furnished by the hospital.
    (b) Other medical expenses: The following charges are considered “other medical expenses,” provided that they have not been considered as “hospital expenses”.
    (i) The fees of the following:
    (A) A physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.71 RCW;
    (B) An osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.57 RCW;
    (C) A chiropractor licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.25 RCW.
    (ii) The charges of a registered graduate nurse other than a nurse who ordinarily resides in the member’s home, or is a member of the family of either the member or the member’s spouse.
    (iii) The charges for the following medical services and supplies:
    (A) Drugs and medicines upon a physician’s prescription;
    (B) Diagnostic X-ray and laboratory examinations;
* * *