Washington Code 41.56.110 – Employee authorization of membership dues and other payments — Revocation
(1) Upon the authorization of an employee within the bargaining unit and after the certification or recognition of the bargaining unit’s exclusive bargaining representative, the employer shall deduct from the payments to the employee the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.