Washington Code 41.56.030 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Adult family home provider” means a provider as defined in RCW 70.128.010 who receives payments from the medicaid and state-funded long-term care programs.
* * *
(iii) For state agencies who provided these services on or after January 1, 2019.
(b) “Language access provider” does not mean a manager or employee of a broker or a language access agency.
(12) “Public employee” means any employee of a public employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether appointed by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to (i) the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining unit, or (ii) any person elected by popular vote, or (iii) any person appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office as a member of a multimember board, commission, or committee, whether appointed by the executive head or body of the public employer, or (d) who is a court commissioner or a court magistrate of superior court, district court, or a department of a district court organized under chapter 3.46 RCW, or (e) who is a personal assistant to a district court judge, superior court judge, or court commissioner. For the purpose of (e) of this subsection, no more than one assistant for each judge or commissioner may be excluded from a bargaining unit.
* * *
28B.10.930.
(14) “Uniformed personnel” means: (a) Law enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 employed by the governing body of any city or town with a population of two thousand five hundred or more and law enforcement officers employed by the governing body of any county with a population of ten thousand or more; (b) correctional employees who are uniformed and nonuniformed, commissioned and noncommissioned security personnel employed in a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020(9), by a county with a population of seventy thousand or more, in a correctional facility created under RCW 70.48.095, or in a detention facility created under chapter 13.40 RCW that is located in a county with a population over one million five hundred thousand, and who are trained for and charged with the responsibility of controlling and maintaining custody of inmates in the jail and safeguarding inmates from other inmates; (c) general authority Washington peace officers as defined in RCW 10.93.020 employed by a port district in a county with a population of one million or more; (d) security forces established under RCW 43.52.520; (e) firefighters as that term is defined in RCW 41.26.030; (f) employees of a port district in a county with a population of one million or more whose duties include crash fire rescue or other firefighting duties; (g) employees of fire departments of public employers who dispatch exclusively either fire or emergency medical services, or both; (h) employees in the several classes of advanced life support technicians, as defined in RCW 18.71.200, who are employed by a public employer; or (i) court marshals of any county who are employed by, trained for, and commissioned by the county sheriff and charged with the responsibility of enforcing laws, protecting and maintaining security in all county-owned or contracted property, and performing any other duties assigned to them by the county sheriff or mandated by judicial order.
[ 2022 c 71 § 9; 2021 c 13 § 7. Prior: 2020 c 298 § 1; 2020 c 289 § 1; 2019 c 280 § 1; 2018 c 253 § 6; (2018 c 253 § 5 expired July 1, 2018); 2017 3rd sp.s. c 6 § 808; 2015 2nd sp.s. c 6 § 1; 2011 1st sp.s. c 21 § 11; 2010 c 296 § 3; 2007 c 184 § 2; 2006 c 54 § 2; 2004 c 3 § 6; 2002 c 99 § 2; prior: 2000 c 23 § 1; 2000 c 19 § 1; 1999 c 217 § 2; 1995 c 273 § 1; prior: 1993 c 398 § 1; 1993 c 397 § 1; 1993 c 379 § 302; 1992 c 36 § 2; 1991 c 363 § 119; 1989 c 275 § 2; 1987 c 135 § 2; 1984 c 150 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 15; 1973 c 131 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 3.]
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2022 c 71: See note following RCW 28B.10.930.
Expiration date—2018 c 253 §§ 5 and 7: “Sections 5 and 7 of this act expire July 1, 2018.” [ 2018 c 253 § 10.]
* * *