Washington Code 41.56.030 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Adult family home provider” means a provider as defined in RCW 70.128.010 who receives payments from the medicaid and state-funded long-term care programs.
(2) “Bargaining representative” means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.
(3) “Child care subsidy” means a payment from the state through a child care subsidy program established pursuant to RCW 74.12.340, 45 C.F.R. § 98.1 through 98.17, or any successor program.
(4) “Collective bargaining” means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures, subject to RCW 41.58.070, and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours, and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) “Commission” means the public employment relations commission.
(6) “Executive director” means the executive director of the commission.
(7) “Family child care provider” means a person who: (a) Provides regularly scheduled care for a child or children in the home of the provider or in the home of the child or children for periods of less than twenty-four hours or, if necessary due to the nature of the parent’s work, for periods equal to or greater than twenty-four hours; (b) receives child care subsidies; and (c) under chapter 43.216 RCW, is either licensed by the state or is exempt from licensing.
(8) “Fish and wildlife officer” means a fish and wildlife officer as defined in RCW 77.08.010 who ranks below lieutenant and includes officers, detectives, and sergeants of the department of fish and wildlife.
(9) “Individual provider” means an individual provider as defined in RCW 74.39A.240(3) who, solely for the purposes of collective bargaining, is a public employee as provided in RCW 74.39A.270.
* * *