Washington Code 42.40.020 – Definitions
As used in this chapter, the terms defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
Washington Code 42.40.020Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program. person: may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or privat
* * *
the employee works; an appropriate number of individuals designated to receive whistleblower reports by the head of each agency; or the executive ethics board. See Washington Code 42.40.020 Substantial and specific danger: means a risk of serious injury, illness, peril, or loss, to which the exposure of the public is a gross deviation from the standard of care or competence which a reasonable person would observe in the same situation. See Washington Code 42.40.020 Whistleblower: means :
Washington Code 42.40.020
(1) “Auditor” means the office of the state auditor.
(2) “Employee” means any individual employed or holding office in any department or agency of state government.
(3) “Good faith” means the individual providing the information or report of improper governmental activity has a reasonable basis in fact for reporting or providing the information. An individual who knowingly provides or reports, or who reasonably ought to know he or she is providing or reporting, malicious, false, or frivolous information, or information that is provided with reckless disregard for the truth, or who knowingly omits relevant information is not acting in good faith.
(4) “Gross mismanagement” means the exercise of management responsibilities in a manner grossly deviating from the standard of care or competence that a reasonable person would observe in the same situation.
(5) “Gross waste of funds” means to spend or use funds or to allow funds to be used without valuable result in a manner grossly deviating from the standard of care or competence that a reasonable person would observe in the same situation.
(6)(a) “Improper governmental action” means any action by an employee undertaken in the performance of the employee’s official duties:
(i) Which is a gross waste of public funds or resources as defined in this section;
* * *
(9) “Use of official authority or influence” includes threatening, taking, directing others to take, recommending, processing, or approving any personnel action such as an appointment, promotion, transfer, assignment including but not limited to duties and office location, reassignment, reinstatement, restoration, reemployment, performance evaluation, determining any material changes in pay, provision of training or benefits, tolerance of a hostile work environment, or any adverse action under chapter 41.06 RCW, or other disciplinary action.
(10)(a) “Whistleblower” means:
(i) An employee who in good faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section; or
(ii) An employee who is perceived by the employer as reporting, whether they did or not, alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section.
(b) For purposes of the provisions of this chapter and chapter 49.60 RCW relating to reprisals and retaliatory action, the term “whistleblower” also means:
(i) An employee who in good faith provides information to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, and an employee who is believed to have reported asserted improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, or to have provided information to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, but who, in fact, has not reported such action or provided such information; or
(ii) An employee who in good faith identifies rules warranting review or provides information to the rules review committee, and an employee who is believed to have identified rules warranting review or provided information to the rules review committee but who, in fact, has not done so.
[ 2017 c 44 § 2; 2008 c 266 § 2; 1999 c 361 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 509; 1992 c 118 § 1; 1989 c 284 § 1; 1982 c 208 § 2.]
NOTES:
* * *