Washington Code 62A.2-606 – What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he or she will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (RCW 62A.2-602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him or her.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.
[ 2013 c 23 § 151; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-606. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.480(1); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 47; RRS § 5836-47. (ii) RCW 63.04.490; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 48; RRS § 5836-48.]