Washington Code 62A.3-401 – Signature
(a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under RCW 62A.3-402.
(b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing.
[ 1993 c 229 § 41; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-401. Cf. former RCW 62.01.018; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.018; prior: 1899 c 149 § 18; RRS § 3409.]
NOTES:
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
Signature necessary for liability on instrument. (Effective January 1, 2024.)
A person is not liable on an instrument unless (a) the person signed the instrument, or (b) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under RCW 62A.3-402.
[ 2023 c 266 § 403; 1993 c 229 § 41; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-401. Cf. former RCW 62.01.018; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.018; prior: 1899 c 149 § 18; RRS § 3409.]
NOTES:
Construction—Effective date—2023 c 266: See notes following RCW 62A.12-101.