Washington Code 64.32.010 – Definitions
As used in this chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
Washington Code 64.32.010Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name. Declaration: means the instrument by which the property is submitted to provisions of this c
* * *
(16) “Property” means the land, the building, all improvements and structures thereon, all owned in fee simple absolute or qualified, by way of leasehold or by way of a periodic estate, or in any other manner in which real property may be owned, leased or possessed in this state, and all easements, rights and appurtenances belonging thereto, none of which shall be considered as a security or security interest, and all articles of personalty intended for use in connection therewith, which have been or are intended to be submitted to the provisions of this chapter.
(17) “Tangible medium” means a writing, copy of a writing, facsimile, or a physical reproduction, each on paper or on other tangible material.
[ 2021 c 227 § 1; 2008 c 114 § 3; 1987 c 383 § 1; 1981 c 304 § 34; 1965 ex.s. c 11 § 1; 1963 c 156 § 1.]
NOTES:
Reviser’s note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Applicability of RCW 64.32.010(1) to houseboat moorages: “The provisions of section 34 (1) shall not apply to moorages for houseboats without the approval of the local municipality.” [ 1981 c 304 § 35.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.