Washington Code 70.97.010 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Behavioral health disorder” means either a mental disorder, a substance use disorder, or co-occurring mental disorder and substance use disorder.
(2) “Department” means the department of social and health services.
(3) “Detention” or “detain” means the lawful confinement of an individual under chapter 71.05 RCW.
(4) “Discharge” means a transfer to another facility or setting.
(5) “Enhanced services facility” means a facility that provides support and services to persons for whom acute inpatient treatment is not medically necessary.
(6) “Expanded community services program” means a nonsecure program of enhanced behavioral and residential support provided to long-term and residential care providers serving specifically eligible clients who would otherwise be at risk for hospitalization at state hospital geriatric units.
(7) “Facility” means an enhanced services facility.
(8) “Mental disorder” means any organic, mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions.
(9) “Mental health professional” means a psychiatrist, psychologist, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by the secretary under the authority of chapter 71.05 RCW.
(10) “Professional person” means a mental health professional and also includes a physician, registered nurse, and such others as may be defined in rules adopted by the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(11) “Psychiatrist” means a person having a license as a physician and surgeon in this state who has in addition completed three years of graduate training in psychiatry in a program approved by the American medical association or the American osteopathic association and is certified or eligible to be certified by the American board of psychiatry and neurology.
(12) “Psychologist” means a person who has been licensed as a psychologist under chapter 18.83 RCW.
(13) “Resident” means a person admitted to an enhanced services facility.
(14) “Secretary” means the secretary of the department or the secretary’s designee.
(15) “Social worker” means a person with a master’s or further advanced degree from a social work educational program accredited and approved as provided in RCW 18.320.010.
(16) “Substance use disorder” means a cluster of cognitive, behavioral, and physiological symptoms indicating that an individual continues using the substance despite significant substance-related problems. The diagnosis of a substance use disorder is based on a pathological pattern of behaviors related to the use of the substances.
(17) “Substance use disorder professional” means a person certified as a substance use disorder professional by the department of health under chapter 18.205 RCW.
[ 2020 c 278 § 1. Prior: 2019 c 444 § 14; 2019 c 325 § 5022; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 419; 2014 c 225 § 78; 2011 c 89 § 11; 2005 c 504 § 403.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2019 c 325: See note following RCW 71.24.011.
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.
Effective date—2014 c 225: See note following RCW 71.24.016.
Effective date—2011 c 89: See note following RCW 18.320.005.
Findings—2011 c 89: See RCW 18.320.005.
Findings—Intent—Severability—Application—Construction—Captions, part headings, subheadings not law—Adoption of rules—Effective dates—2005 c 504: See notes following RCW 71.05.027.
Alphabetization—Correction of references—2005 c 504: See note following RCW 71.05.020.