Washington Code 74.04.005 – Definitions — Eligibility
For the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Aged, blind, or disabled assistance program” means the program established under RCW 74.62.030.
* * *
(A) A victim’s spouse and children; and
(B) When the victim is under 21 years of age, a victim’s parents and unmarried siblings under the age of 18.
(ii) “Qualifying family member” does not include a family member who has been charged with or convicted of attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, or commission of any crime referenced in this subsection or described under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T) or (U) as either existed on January 1, 2020, when the crime is against a spouse who is a victim of human trafficking or against the child of a victim of human trafficking.
(17) For purposes of determining eligibility for public assistance and participation levels in the cost of medical care, the department shall exempt restitution payments made to people of Japanese and Aleut ancestry pursuant to the Civil Liberties Act of 1988 and the Aleutian and Pribilof Island Restitution Act passed by congress, P.L. 100-383, including all income and resources derived therefrom.
(18) In the construction of words and phrases used in this title, the singular number shall include the plural, the masculine gender shall include both the feminine and neuter genders, and the present tense shall include the past and future tenses, unless the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary.
[ 2023 c 418 § 1; 2020 c 136 § 1; 2018 c 40 § 1. Prior: 2011 1st sp.s. c 36 § 8; 2011 1st sp.s. c 15 § 61; 2010 1st sp.s. c 8 § 4; 2003 1st sp.s. c 10 § 1; 2000 c 218 § 1; prior: 1998 c 80 § 1; 1998 c 79 § 6; prior: 1997 c 59 § 10; 1997 c 58 § 309; prior: 1992 c 165 § 1; 1992 c 136 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 10 § 1; 1991 c 126 § 1; 1990 c 285 § 2; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 816; prior: 1987 c 406 § 9; 1987 c 75 § 31; 1985 c 335 § 2; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 § 36; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 10 § 5; 1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 1; prior: 1981 c 8 § 1; prior: 1980 c 174 § 1; 1980 c 84 § 1; 1979 c 141 § 294; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1963 c 228 § 1; 1961 c 235 § 1; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.005; prior: (i) 1947 c 289 § 1; 1939 c 216 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10007-101a. (ii) 1957 c 63 § 1; 1953 c 174 § 17; 1951 c 122 § 1; 1951 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 178, approved November 7, 1950); 1949 c 6 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-33c.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2023 c 418 § 1: “Section 1 of this act takes effect February 1, 2024.” [ 2023 c 418 § 13.]