Washington Code 77.08.010 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout this title or rules adopted under this title unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
Washington Code 77.08.030Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name. Dependent: A p
* * *
(c) A commissioned fish and wildlife peace officer from another state who meets the training standards set by the Washington state criminal justice training commission pursuant to RCW 10.93.090, 43.101.080, and 43.101.200, and who is acting under a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement between the department and the primary commissioning agency; or
(d) A Washington state tribal police officer who successfully completes the requirements set forth under RCW 43.101.157, is employed by a tribal nation that has complied with RCW 10.92.020(2) (a) and (b), and is acting under a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement between the department and the tribal government.
(19) “Fish” includes all species classified as game fish or food fish by statute or rule, as well as all finfish not currently classified as food fish or game fish if such species exist in state waters. The term “fish” includes all stages of development and the bodily parts of fish species.
(20) “To fish” and its derivatives means an effort to kill, injure, harass, harvest, or capture a fish or shellfish.
(21) “Fish and wildlife officer” means a person appointed and commissioned by the director, with authority to enforce this title and rules adopted pursuant to this title, and other statutes as prescribed by the legislature. Fish and wildlife officer includes a person commissioned before June 11, 1998, as a wildlife agent or a fisheries patrol officer.
(22) “Fish broker” means a person who facilitates the sale or purchase of raw or frozen fish or shellfish on a fee or commission basis, without assuming title to the fish or shellfish.
(23) “Fish dealer” means a person who engages in any activity that triggers the need to obtain a fish dealer license under RCW 77.65.280.
(24) “Fishery” means the taking of one or more particular species of fish or shellfish with particular gear in a particular geographical area.
(25) “Food, food waste, or other substance” includes human and pet food or other waste or garbage that could attract large wild carnivores.
(26) “Fresh water” means all waters not defined as salt water including, but not limited to, rivers upstream of the river mouth, lakes, ponds, and reservoirs.
(27) “Fur-bearing animals” means game animals that shall not be trapped except as authorized by the commission.
(28) “Fur dealer” means a person who purchases, receives, or resells raw furs for commercial purposes.
(29) “Game animals” means wild animals that shall not be hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(30) “Game birds” means wild birds that shall not be hunted except as authorized by the commission.
(31) “Game farm” means property on which wildlife is held, confined, propagated, hatched, fed, or otherwise raised for commercial purposes, trade, or gift. The term “game farm” does not include publicly owned facilities.
* * *
(a) Preserving fishing opportunities by providing a fee structure for all commercial fishing permits that is not overly burdensome on the fishing industry; and
(b) Avoiding a strain on fish resources beyond sustainable spawning needs.
(2) The legislature intends to balance those needs by making certain adjustments to commercial fishing fees.” [ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 8 § 1.]
Effective date—2017 3rd sp.s. c 8: “This act takes effect January 1, 2018.” [ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 8 § 59.]
Finding—2016 c 2 (Initiative Measure No. 1401): See note following RCW 77.15.135.
Findings—2014 c 202: See note following RCW 77.135.010.
Findings—2011 c 324: See note following RCW 77.15.770.
Alphabetization—2008 c 277: “The code reviser is directed to put the defined terms in RCW 77.08.010 in alphabetical order.” [ 2008 c 277 § 1.]
Purpose—2002 c 281: “The legislature recognizes the potential economic and environmental damage that can occur from the introduction of invasive aquatic species. The purpose of this act is to increase public awareness of invasive aquatic species and enhance the department of fish and wildlife’s regulatory capability to address threats posed by these species.” [ 2002 c 281 § 1.]
Intent—1996 c 207: “It is the intent of the legislature to clarify hunting and fishing laws in light of the decision in State v. Bailey, 77 Wn. App. 732 (1995). The fish and wildlife commission has the authority to establish hunting and fishing seasons. These seasons are defined by limiting the times, manners of taking, and places or waters for lawful hunting, fishing, or possession of game animals, game birds, or game fish, as well as by limiting the physical characteristics of the game animals, game birds, or game fish which may be lawfully taken at those times, in those manners, and at those places or waters.” [ 1996 c 207 § 1.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW 43.300.900.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following RCW 77.04.020.
Effective date—Intent, construction—Savings—Severability—1980 c 78: See notes following RCW 77.04.010.