Washington Code 77.12.850 – Definitions
The definitions in this section apply throughout RCW 77.12.850 through 77.12.860 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) “Salmon” means all species of the genus Oncorhynchus, except those classified as game fish in this title, and includes:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
Chinook salmon
Oncorhynchus kisutch
Coho salmon
Oncorhynchus keta
Chum salmon
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha
Pink salmon
Oncorhynchus nerka
Sockeye salmon
(2) “Department” means the department of fish and wildlife.
NOTES:
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 21: See note following RCW 72.23.025.
Finding—1999 c 342: “The legislature finds that salmon recovery in Washington state will involve everyone and will require funds to accomplish recovery measures. Several species of salmon in Washington are, or are expected to be, listed as threatened or endangered under the federal endangered species act. At present, these species include chinook, chum, bull trout and coho. To bring attention to the importance of the recovery of salmon and their place in Washington’s heritage, raise funds for salmon recovery projects, and involve citizens of all ages, the Washington salmon stamp and Washington junior salmon stamp programs are created.” [ 1999 c 342 § 1.]