Washington Code 77.15.080 – Fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers — Inspection authority
Based upon articulable facts that a person is engaged in fishing, harvesting, or hunting activities, fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers have the authority to temporarily stop the person and check for valid licenses, tags, permits, stamps, or catch record cards, and to inspect all fish, shellfish, seaweed, and wildlife in possession as well as the equipment being used to ensure compliance with the requirements of this title. Fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers also may request that the person write his or her signature for comparison with the signature on his or her fishing, harvesting, or hunting license. Failure to comply with the request is prima facie evidence that the person is not the person named on the license. Fish and wildlife officers and ex officio fish and wildlife officers may require the person, if age sixteen or older, to exhibit a driver’s license or other photo identification.
[ 2014 c 202 § 303; 2014 c 48 § 3; 2012 c 176 § 9; 2002 c 281 § 8. Prior: 2001 c 306 § 1; 2001 c 253 § 23; 2000 c 107 § 233; 1998 c 190 § 113.]
NOTES:
Findings—2014 c 202: See note following RCW 77.135.010.
Purpose—2002 c 281: See note following RCW 77.08.010.