Washington Code 82.02.050 – Impact fees — Intent — Limitations
(1) It is the intent of the legislature:
(a) To ensure that adequate facilities are available to serve new growth and development;
(b) To promote orderly growth and development by establishing standards by which counties, cities, and towns may require, by ordinance, that new growth and development pay a proportionate share of the cost of new facilities needed to serve new growth and development; and
* * *
(i) In accordance with RCW * 44.28.812 and 43.31.980, counties, cities, and towns must cooperate with and provide requested data, materials, and assistance to the department of commerce and the joint legislative audit and review committee.
(4) The impact fees:
(a) Shall only be imposed for system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development;
(b) Shall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs of system improvements that are reasonably related to the new development; and
(c) Shall be used for system improvements that will reasonably benefit the new development.
(5)(a) Impact fees may be collected and spent only for the public facilities defined in RCW 82.02.090 which are addressed by a capital facilities plan element of a comprehensive land use plan adopted pursuant to the provisions of RCW 36.70A.070 or the provisions for comprehensive plan adoption contained in chapter 36.70, 35.63, or 35A.63 RCW. After the date a county, city, or town is required to adopt its development regulations under chapter 36.70A RCW, continued authorization to collect and expend impact fees is contingent on the county, city, or town adopting or revising a comprehensive plan in compliance with RCW 36.70A.070, and on the capital facilities plan identifying:
(i) Deficiencies in public facilities serving existing development and the means by which existing deficiencies will be eliminated within a reasonable period of time;
(ii) Additional demands placed on existing public facilities by new development; and
(iii) Additional public facility improvements required to serve new development.
(b) If the capital facilities plan of the county, city, or town is complete other than for the inclusion of those elements which are the responsibility of a special district, the county, city, or town may impose impact fees to address those public facility needs for which the county, city, or town is responsible.
NOTES:
*Reviser’s note: RCW 44.28.812 expired January 1, 2022.
Effective date—2015 c 241: “This act takes effect September 1, 2016.” [ 2015 c 241 § 5.]
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.
SEPA: RCW 43.21C.065.