Washington Code 82.04.050 – “Sale at retail,” “retail sale.”
(1)(a) “Sale at retail” or “retail sale” means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of their business and including, among others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than a sale to a person who:
* * *
(B) “Martial arts” means any of the various systems of training for physical combat or self-defense. “Martial arts” includes, but is not limited to, karate, kung fu, tae kwon do, Krav Maga, boxing, kickboxing, jujitsu, shootfighting, wrestling, aikido, judo, hapkido, Kendo, tai chi, and mixed martial arts.
(C) “Physical fitness activities” means activities that involve physical exertion for the purpose of improving or maintaining the general fitness, strength, flexibility, conditioning, or health of the participant. “Physical fitness activities” includes participating in yoga, chi gong, or martial arts.
(4)(a) The term also includes the renting or leasing of tangible personal property to consumers.
(b) The term does not include the renting or leasing of tangible personal property where the lease or rental is for the purpose of sublease or subrent.
(5) The term also includes the providing of “competitive telephone service,” “telecommunications service,” or “ancillary services,” as those terms are defined in RCW 82.04.065, to consumers.
(6)(a) The term also includes the sale of prewritten computer software to a consumer, regardless of the method of delivery to the end user. For purposes of (a) and (b) of this subsection, the sale of prewritten computer software includes the sale of or charge made for a key or an enabling or activation code, where the key or code is required to activate prewritten computer software and put the software into use. There is no separate sale of the key or code from the prewritten computer software, regardless of how the sale may be characterized by the vendor or by the purchaser.
(b) The term “retail sale” does not include the sale of or charge made for:
(i) Custom software; or
(ii) The customization of prewritten computer software.
(c)(i) The term also includes the charge made to consumers for the right to access and use prewritten computer software, where possession of the software is maintained by the seller or a third party, regardless of whether the charge for the service is on a per use, per user, per license, subscription, or some other basis.
(ii)(A) The service described in (c)(i) of this subsection (6) includes the right to access and use prewritten computer software to perform data processing.
(B) For purposes of this subsection (6)(c)(ii), “data processing” means the systematic performance of operations on data to extract the required information in an appropriate form or to convert the data to usable information. Data processing includes check processing, image processing, form processing, survey processing, payroll processing, claim processing, and similar activities.
(7) The term also includes the sale of or charge made for an extended warranty to a consumer. For purposes of this subsection, “extended warranty” means an agreement for a specified duration to perform the replacement or repair of tangible personal property at no additional charge or a reduced charge for tangible personal property, labor, or both, or to provide indemnification for the replacement or repair of tangible personal property, based on the occurrence of specified events. The term “extended warranty” does not include an agreement, otherwise meeting the definition of extended warranty in this subsection, if no separate charge is made for the agreement and the value of the agreement is included in the sales price of the tangible personal property covered by the agreement. For purposes of this subsection, “sales price” has the same meaning as in RCW 82.08.010.
(8)(a) The term also includes the following sales to consumers of digital goods, digital codes, and digital automated services:
(i) Sales in which the seller has granted the purchaser the right of permanent use;
(ii) Sales in which the seller has granted the purchaser a right of use that is less than permanent;
(iii) Sales in which the purchaser is not obligated to make continued payment as a condition of the sale; and
(iv) Sales in which the purchaser is obligated to make continued payment as a condition of the sale.
(b) A retail sale of digital goods, digital codes, or digital automated services under this subsection (8) includes any services provided by the seller exclusively in connection with the digital goods, digital codes, or digital automated services, whether or not a separate charge is made for such services.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, “permanent” means perpetual or for an indefinite or unspecified length of time. A right of permanent use is presumed to have been granted unless the agreement between the seller and the purchaser specifies or the circumstances surrounding the transaction suggest or indicate that the right to use terminates on the occurrence of a condition subsequent.
(9) The term also includes the charge made for providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A consideration of this is that the operator is necessary for the tangible personal property to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subsection (9), an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
* * *