Washington Code 82.32.730 – Sourcing — Streamlined sales and use tax agreement
(1) Except as provided in subsections (5) through (8) of this section, for purposes of collecting or paying sales or use taxes to the appropriate jurisdictions, all sales at retail shall be sourced in accordance with this subsection and subsections (2) through (4) of this section.
* * *
(B) Any legally required mailings including, but not limited to, privacy notices, tax reports, and stockholder reports; and
(C) Other nonpromotional direct mail delivered to existing or former shareholders, customers, employees, or agents including, but not limited to, newsletters and informational pieces.
(ii) Other direct mail does not include the development of billing information or the provision of any data processing service that is more than incidental.
(e) “Florist sales” means the retail sale of tangible personal property by a florist. For purposes of this subsection (9)(e), “florist” means a person whose primary business activity is the retail sale of fresh cut flowers, potted ornamental plants, floral arrangements, floral bouquets, wreaths, or any similar products, used for decorative and not landscaping purposes.
(f) “Receive” and “receipt” mean taking possession of tangible personal property, making first use of digital automated services or other services, or taking possession or making first use of digital goods or digital codes, whichever comes first. “Receive” and “receipt” do not include possession by a shipping company on behalf of the purchaser.
(g) “Transportation equipment” means:
(i) Locomotives and railcars that are used for the carriage of persons or property in interstate commerce;
(ii) Trucks and truck tractors with a gross vehicle weight rating of ten thousand one pounds or greater, trailers, semitrailers, or passenger buses that are:
(A) Registered through the international registration plan; and
(B) Operated under authority of a carrier authorized and certificated by the United States department of transportation or another federal authority to engage in the carriage of persons or property in interstate commerce;
(iii) Aircraft that are operated by air carriers authorized and certificated by the United States department of transportation or another federal or foreign authority to engage in the carriage of persons or property in interstate or foreign commerce; or
(iv) Containers designed for use on and component parts attached or secured on the items described in (g)(i) through (iii) of this subsection.
(10) In those instances where there is no obligation on the part of a seller to collect or remit this state’s sales or use tax, the use of tangible personal property, digital good, digital code, or of a digital automated service or other service, subject to use tax, is sourced to the place of first use in this state. The definition of use in RCW 82.12.010 applies to this subsection.
NOTES:
Effective date—2010 c 106: See note following RCW 35.102.145.
Intent—Construction—2009 c 535: See notes following RCW 82.04.192.
Effective date—2008 c 324: “This act takes effect July 1, 2008.” [ 2008 c 324 § 2.]
* * *