Washington Code 82.45.197 – Exemptions — Inheritance — Documents required
(1) In order to receive an exemption under RCW 82.45.010(3)(a) from the tax in this chapter on real property transferred as a result of a devise by will or inheritance, the following documentation must be provided to the county treasurer: