Washington Code 84.52.0531 – Enrichment levies by school districts — Maximum dollar amount — Enrichment levy expenditure plan approval — Rules — Deposit of funds
(1) Beginning with taxes levied for collection in 2020, the maximum dollar amount which may be levied by or for any school district for enrichment levies under RCW 84.52.053 is equal to the lesser of two dollars and fifty cents per thousand dollars of the assessed value of property in the school district or the maximum per-pupil limit. This maximum dollar amount shall be reduced accordingly as provided under RCW 43.09.2856(2).
* * *
Funding not related to basic education—1997 c 259: “Funding resulting from this act is for school district activities which supplement or are not related to the state’s basic program of education obligation as set forth under Article IX of the state Constitution.” [ 1997 c 259 § 1.]
Effective date—1989 c 141: “This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1989.” [ 1989 c 141 § 2.]
Intent—1987 1st ex.s. c 2: “The legislature intends to establish the limitation on school district maintenance and operations levies at twenty percent, with ten percent to be equalized on a statewide basis. The legislature further intends to establish a modern school financing system for compensation of school staff and provide a class size reduction in grades kindergarten through three. The legislature intends to give the highest funding priority to strengthening support for existing school programs.
The legislature finds that providing for the adoption of a statewide salary allocation schedule for certificated instructional staff will encourage recruitment and retention of able individuals to the teaching profession, and limit the administrative burden associated with implementing state teacher salary policies.” [ 1987 1st ex.s. c 2 § 1.]
Severability—1987 1st ex.s. c 2: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1987 1st ex.s. c 2 § 213.]
Effective date—1987 1st ex.s. c 2: “This act shall take effect September 1, 1987.” [ 1987 1st ex.s. c 2 § 214.]
Intent—Severability—1987 c 185: See notes following RCW 51.12.130.
Severability—1985 c 374: “If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1985 c 374 § 3.]
Effective date—1981 c 264: “Section 10 of this amendatory act shall become effective for maintenance and operation excess tax levies now or hereafter authorized pursuant to RCW 84.52.053, as now or hereafter amended, for collection in 1982 and thereafter.” [ 1981 c 264 § 11.]
Severability—1981 c 264: See note following RCW 28A.545.030.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 172: “This amendatory act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on September 1, 1979.” [ 1979 ex.s. c 172 § 3.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 172: “If any provision of this amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” [ 1979 ex.s. c 172 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 325: See notes following RCW 84.52.052.
Payments to high school districts for educating nonhigh school district students: Chapter 28A.545 RCW.
Purposes: RCW 28A.545.030.
Rules to effect purposes and implement provisions: RCW 28A.545.110.
Superintendent’s annual determination of estimated amount due—Process: RCW 28A.545.070.