Washington Code 9.41.092 – Licensed dealer deliveries — Background checks
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and except for semiautomatic assault rifles under subsection (2) of this section, a licensed dealer may not deliver any firearm to a purchaser or transferee until the earlier of:
(a) The results of all required background checks are known and the purchaser or transferee (i) is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal or state law and (ii) does not have a voluntary waiver of firearm rights currently in effect; or
(b) Ten business days have elapsed from the date the licensed dealer requested the background check. However, for sales and transfers of pistols if the purchaser or transferee does not have a valid permanent Washington driver’s license or state identification card or has not been a resident of the state for the previous consecutive ninety days, then the time period in this subsection shall be extended from ten business days to sixty days.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a licensed dealer may not deliver a semiautomatic assault rifle to a purchaser or transferee until ten business days have elapsed from the date of the purchase application or, in the case of a transfer, ten business days have elapsed from the date a background check is initiated.
[ 2019 c 3 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 1639, approved November 6, 2018); 2018 c 145 § 4; 2015 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 594, approved November 4, 2014).]
NOTES:
Finding—Short title—Effective dates—Implementation—2019 c 3 (Initiative Measure No. 1639): See notes following RCW 9.41.360.
Effective date—2018 c 145 §§ 1, 3, and 4: See note following RCW 9.41.350.
Finding—2015 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 594): See note following RCW 9.41.010.
Licensed dealer deliveries—Background checks. (Effective January 1, 2024.)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a licensed dealer may not deliver any firearm to a purchaser or transferee until:
(1) The results of all required background checks are known and the purchaser or transferee (a) is not prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under federal or state law and (b) does not have a voluntary waiver of firearm rights currently in effect; and
(2) Ten business days have elapsed from the date the licensed dealer requested the background check.
[ 2023 c 161 § 4; 2019 c 3 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 1639, approved November 6, 2018); 2018 c 145 § 4; 2015 c 1 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 594, approved November 4, 2014).]
NOTES:
Effective date—2023 c 161: See note following RCW 9.41.090.