Washington Code 9.46.0209 – “Bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization.”
(1)(a) “Bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization,” as used in this chapter, means:
Washington Code 9.46.0209Commission: as used in this chapter , means the Washington state gambling commission created in RCW 9. See Washington Code 9.46.0221 Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that ha
* * *
(ii) Demonstrate to the commission that it has made significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes of the organization during the twelve consecutive month period preceding the date of application for a license or license renewal. The fact that contributions to an organization do not qualify for charitable contribution deduction purposes or that the organization is not otherwise exempt from payment of federal income taxes pursuant to the internal revenue code of 1954, as amended, shall constitute prima facie evidence that the organization is not a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization for the purposes of this section.
(c) Any person, association or organization which pays its employees, including members, compensation other than is reasonable therefor under the local prevailing wage scale shall be deemed paying compensation based in part or whole upon receipts relating to gambling activities authorized under this chapter and shall not be a bona fide charitable or nonprofit organization for the purposes of this chapter.
(2) For the purposes of RCW 9.46.0315 and 9.46.110, a bona fide nonprofit organization can be licensed by the commission and includes:
(a) A credit union organized and operating under state or federal law. All revenue less prizes and expenses received from raffles conducted by credit unions must be devoted to purposes authorized under this section for charitable and nonprofit organizations; and
(b) A group of executive branch state employees that:
(i) Has requested and received revocable approval from the agency’s chief executive official, or such official’s designee, to conduct one or more raffles in compliance with this section;
(ii) Conducts a raffle solely to raise funds for either the state combined fund drive, created under RCW 41.04.033; an entity approved to receive funds from the state combined fund drive; or a charitable or benevolent entity, including but not limited to a person or family in need, as determined by a majority vote of the approved group of employees. No person or other entity may receive compensation in any form from the group for services rendered in support of this purpose;
(iii) Promptly provides such information about the group’s receipts, expenditures, and other activities as the agency’s chief executive official or designee may periodically require, and otherwise complies with this section and RCW 9.46.0315; and
(iv) Limits the participation in the raffle such that raffle tickets are sold only to, and winners are determined only from, the employees of the agency.
(3) For the purposes of RCW 9.46.0277, a bona fide nonprofit organization also includes a county, city, or town, provided that all revenue less prizes and expenses from raffles conducted by the county, city, or town must be used for community activities or tourism promotion activities.
[ 2021 c 176 § 5202; 2020 c 150 § 1; 2017 c 133 § 1; 2009 c 137 § 1; 2007 c 452 § 1; 2000 c 233 § 1; 1987 c 4 § 4. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(3).]
NOTES:
Effective date—2021 c 176: See note following RCW 24.03A.005.