Washington Code 9.94A.729 – Earned release time — Risk assessments
(1)(a) The term of the sentence of an offender committed to a correctional facility operated by the department may be reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and adopted by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is confined. The earned release time shall be for
* * *
(e) In no other case shall the aggregate earned release time exceed one-third of the total sentence.
(4) The department shall perform a risk assessment of each offender who may qualify for earned early release under subsection (3)(d) of this section utilizing the risk assessment tool recommended by the Washington state institute for public policy. Subsection (3)(d) of this section does not apply to offenders convicted after July 1, 2010.
(5)(a) A person who is eligible for earned early release as provided in this section and who will be supervised by the department pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501 or ** 9.94A.5011, shall be transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release time;
(b) The department shall, as a part of its program for release to the community in lieu of earned release, require the offender to propose a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement. All offenders with community custody terms eligible for release to community custody in lieu of earned release shall provide an approved residence and living arrangement prior to release to the community;
(c) The department may deny transfer to community custody in lieu of earned release time if the department determines an offender’s release plan, including proposed residence location and living arrangements, may violate the conditions of the sentence or conditions of supervision, place the offender at risk to violate the conditions of the sentence, place the offender at risk to reoffend, or present a risk to victim safety or community safety. The department’s authority under this section is independent of any court-ordered condition of sentence or statutory provision regarding conditions for community custody;
(d) If the department is unable to approve the offender’s release plan, the department may do one or more of the following:
(i) Transfer an offender to partial confinement in lieu of earned early release for a period not to exceed three months. The three months in partial confinement is in addition to that portion of the offender’s term of confinement that may be served in partial confinement as provided in RCW 9.94A.728(1)(e);
(ii) Provide rental vouchers to the offender for a period not to exceed six months if rental assistance will result in an approved release plan.
A voucher must be provided in conjunction with additional transition support programming or services that enable an offender to participate in services including, but not limited to, substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, sex offender treatment, educational programming, or employment programming;
* * *
Transfer of residual funds to the general fund—2022 c 29: “The state treasurer shall transfer all residual funds in the cost of supervision fund to the general fund on June 30, 2022.” [ 2022 c 29 § 15.]
Effective date—2020 c 330: “Sections 2, 3, 5 through 12, and 14 through 18 of this act take effect January 1, 2022.” [ 2020 c 330 § 20.]
Effective date—2015 c 134: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Application—Effective date—2014 c 130: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Application—Recalculation of earned release date—Compilation of sentencing information—Report—Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 14: See notes following RCW 9.94A.517.
Application—Recalculation of community custody terms—2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 40 §§ 1-9, 42: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2009 c 455 § 3: “Section 3 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 11, 2009].” [ 2009 c 455 § 7.]