Washington Code 9.94A.729 – Earned release time — Risk assessments
(1)(a) The term of the sentence of an offender committed to a correctional facility operated by the department may be reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and adopted by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is confined. The earned release time shall be for good behavior and good performance, as determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction. The correctional agency shall not credit the offender with earned release credits in advance of the offender actually earning the credits.
Attorney's Note
Under the Washington Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
class A felony | up to life | up to $50,000 |
(b) Any program established pursuant to this section shall allow an offender to earn early release credits for presentence incarceration. If an offender is transferred from a county jail to the department, the administrator of a county jail facility shall certify to the department the amount of time spent in custody at the facility and the number of days of early release credits lost or not earned. The department may approve a jail certification from a correctional agency that calculates early release time based on the actual amount of confinement time served by the offender before sentencing when an erroneous calculation of confinement time served by the offender before sentencing appears on the judgment and sentence. The department must adjust an offender’s rate of early release listed on the jail certification to be consistent with the rate applicable to offenders in the department’s facilities. However, the department is not authorized to adjust the number of presentence early release days that the jail has certified as lost or not earned.
(2)(a) An offender who has been convicted of a felony committed after July 23, 1995, that involves any applicable deadly weapon enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4), or both, shall not receive any good time credits or earned release time for that portion of his or her sentence that results from any deadly weapon enhancements.
* * *
(iii) Has no prior conviction for the offenses listed in (d)(ii) of this subsection;
(iv) Participates in programming or activities as directed by the offender’s individual reentry plan as provided under RCW 72.09.270 to the extent that such programming or activities are made available by the department; and
(v) Has not committed a new felony after July 22, 2007, while under community custody.
(e) In no other case shall the aggregate earned release time exceed one-third of the total sentence.
(4) The department shall perform a risk assessment of each offender who may qualify for earned early release under subsection (3)(d) of this section utilizing the risk assessment tool recommended by the Washington state institute for public policy. Subsection (3)(d) of this section does not apply to offenders convicted after July 1, 2010.
(5)(a) A person who is eligible for earned early release as provided in this section and who will be supervised by the department pursuant to RCW 9.94A.501 or ** 9.94A.5011, shall be transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release time;
(b) The department shall, as a part of its program for release to the community in lieu of earned release, require the offender to propose a release plan that includes an approved residence and living arrangement. All offenders with community custody terms eligible for release to community custody in lieu of earned release shall provide an approved residence and living arrangement prior to release to the community;
* * *
Effective date—2020 c 330: “Sections 2, 3, 5 through 12, and 14 through 18 of this act take effect January 1, 2022.” [ 2020 c 330 § 20.]
Effective date—2015 c 134: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Application—Effective date—2014 c 130: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Application—Recalculation of earned release date—Compilation of sentencing information—Report—Effective date—2013 2nd sp.s. c 14: See notes following RCW 9.94A.517.
Application—Recalculation of community custody terms—2011 1st sp.s. c 40: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 40 §§ 1-9, 42: See note following RCW 9.94A.501.
Effective date—2009 c 455 § 3: “Section 3 of this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 11, 2009].” [ 2009 c 455 § 7.]