101.14(1)
(1)
101.14(4)(b)
(b)
101.14(4)(b)3.
3. The rules of the department shall require all of the following:
101.14(4m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
101.14(4m)(c)2.
2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.
* * *
101.14(4)(g)1.
1. “Automatic fire sprinkler system” has the meaning provided in § 145.01 (2).
101.14(4)(g)2.
2. “Fire detection, prevention and suppression devices” include but are not limited to manual fire alarm systems, smoke and heat detection devices, fire extinguishers, standpipes, automatic fire suppression systems and automatic fire sprinkler systems.
101.14(4m)(a)1.
1. “Automatic fire sprinkler system” has the meaning given in § 145.01 (2).
101.14(4m)(a)2.
2. “Dwelling unit” has the meaning given in § 101.61 (1).
101.14(4m)(a)3.
3. “Multifamily dwelling” has the meaning given in § 101.971 (2).
101.14(4m)(a)4.
4. “Nondwelling unit portions” means the common use areas of a multifamily dwelling, including corridors, stairways, basements, cellars, vestibules, atriums, community rooms, laundry rooms or swimming pool rooms.
101.14(4m)(c)3.
3. Type 3 metal frame protected construction, 8,000 square feet.
101.14(4m)(c)4.
4. Type 4 heavy timber construction, 5,600 square feet.
101.14(4m)(c)5.
5. Type 5A exterior masonry protected, 5,600 square feet.
101.14(4m)(a)5m.
5m. “Two-hour fire resistance” means 2-hour fire separations for all walls that separate dwelling units, exit corridors and exit stair enclosures and for all floors and ceilings, so that the specified walls, floors and ceilings are capable of resisting fire for a period not shorter than 2 hours.
101.14(4m)(am)
(am) A political subdivision may enact ordinances, as provided in this paragraph, that require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling. Any ordinance enacted under this paragraph shall meet the standards established under pars. (b) and (c) or under pars. (d) and (e).
101.14(4m)(b)
(b) The department shall require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling that contains any of the following:
101.14(4m)(b)3.
3. Total floor area of its nondwelling unit portions exceeding the limits established in par. (c).
101.14(4m)(c)
(c) An automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance is required under par. (b) in a multifamily dwelling constructed by any of the following types of construction if the total floor area of the nondwelling unit portions in the multifamily dwelling exceeds the following:
101.14(4m)(d)
(d) A political subdivision’s ordinances, enacted to meet the requirements of this paragraph and par. (e), shall require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling that contains any of the following:
101.14(4m)(d)3.
3. Total floor area of its nondwelling unit portions exceeding the limits established in par. (e).
101.14(4m)(e)
(e) A political subdivision’s ordinances, enacted to meet the standards established in par. (d) and this paragraph, shall require an automatic fire sprinkler system or 2-hour fire resistance in every multifamily dwelling that is constructed by any of the following types of construction if the total floor area of the nondwelling unit portions in the multifamily dwelling exceeds the following:
101.14(5)(a)
(a) Subject to para. (b), in addition to any fee charged by the department by rule for plan review and approval for the construction of a new or additional installation or change in operation of a previously approved installation for the storage, handling or use of a liquid that is flammable or combustible or a federally regulated hazardous substance, as defined in § 101.09 (1)(am), the department shall collect a groundwater fee of $100 for each plan review submittal. The moneys collected under this subsection shall be credited to the environmental fund for environmental management.
101.14(5)(b)
(b) Notwithstanding para. (a), an installation for the storage, handling or use of a liquid that is flammable or combustible or a federally regulated hazardous substance, as defined in § 101.09 (1)(am), that has a capacity of less than 1,000 gallons is not subject to the groundwater fee under para. (a).