101.14(1)
(1)
101.14(4)(b)
(b)
101.14(4)(b)3.
3. The rules of the department shall require all of the following:
101.14(4m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
101.14(4m)(c)2.
2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.
* * *
9. Type 8 wood frame unprotected construction, 4,800 square feet.
101.14(4m)(d)1.
1. Total floor area, for all individual dwelling units, exceeding 8,000 square feet.
101.14(4m)(d)2.
2. More than 8 dwelling units.
101.14(4m)(e)1.
1. Type 1 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.
101.14(4m)(e)2.
2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 10,000 square feet.
101.14
101.14 Fire inspections, prevention, detection and suppression.
101.14(1)(am)1.
1. The mobile kitchen is less than 365 square feet in size.
101.14(1)(am)2.
2. The mobile kitchen is used on fewer than 12 days a year for the purpose of cooking.
101.14(2)
(2)
101.14(2)(c)
(c)
101.14(4)
(4)
101.14(4)(b)2.
2.
101.14(4m)(c)7.
7. Type 6 metal frame unprotected, 5,600 square feet.
101.14(4m)(c)8.
8. Type 7 wood frame protected construction, 5,600 square feet.
101.14(1)(a)
(a) The department may make reasonable orders for the repair or removal of any building or other structure which for want of repair or by reason of age or dilapidated condition or for any other cause is especially liable to fire, and which is so situated as to endanger other buildings or property and for the repair or removal of any combustible or explosive material or inflammable conditions, dangerous to the safety of any building or premises or the occupants thereof or endangering or hindering fire fighters in case of fire.
101.14(1)(am)
(am) Notwithstanding para. (a), the department may not require the owner or operator of a mobile kitchen to install or maintain an automatic fire suppression system or an exhaust hood in, or as part of, the mobile kitchen if all of the following apply:
101.14(1)(b)
(b) The secretary and any deputy may at all reasonable hours enter into and upon all buildings, premises and public thoroughfares excepting only the interior of private dwellings, for the purpose of ascertaining and causing to be corrected any condition liable to cause fire, or any violation of any law or order relating to the fire hazard or to the prevention of fire.
101.14(1)(bm)
(bm) The secretary and any deputy may, at all reasonable hours, enter the interior of private dwellings at the request of the owner or renter for the purpose of § 101.145 (6) or 101.645 (4).
101.14(1)(c)
(c) The department is hereby empowered and directed to provide the form of a course of study in fire prevention for use in the public schools, dealing with the protection of lives and property against loss or damage as a result of preventable fires, and transmit the same by the first day of August in each year to the state superintendent of public instruction.
101.14(2)(a)
(a) The chief of the fire department in every city, village or town, except cities of the 1st class, is constituted a deputy of the department, subject to the right of the department to relieve any such chief from duties as such deputy for cause, and upon such suspension to appoint some other person to perform the duty imposed upon such deputy. The department may appoint either the chief of the fire department or the building inspector as its deputy in cities of the 1st class.
101.14(2)(b)
(b) The chief of every fire department shall provide for the inspection of every public building and place of employment to determine and cause to be eliminated any fire hazard or any violation of any law relating to fire hazards or to the prevention of fires.
101.14(2)(c)1.
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the chief of every fire department shall provide that the inspections required under para. (b) be made at least once in each nonoverlapping 6-month period per calendar year in all of the territory served by his or her fire department. The chief of a fire department may require more frequent inspections than required under this subdivision. The department by rule shall provide for general exceptions, based on the type of occupancy or use of the premises, where less frequent inspections are required. Upon written request by the chief of a fire department, the department by special order may grant an exception to a city, village or town to conduct less frequent inspections than required under this subdivision.
101.14(2)(c)2.
* * *