101.14(1)
(1)
101.14(4)(b)
(b)
101.14(4)(b)3.
3. The rules of the department shall require all of the following:
101.14(4m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
101.14(4m)(c)2.
2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.
* * *
(e) Written reports of inspection shall be made and kept on file by the authority having jurisdiction to conduct inspections, or its designee, in the manner and form required by the department.
101.14(2)(f)
(f) Every inspection required under pars. (b) and (c) is subject to the supervision and direction of the department, which shall, after audit, certify to the commissioner of insurance after the expiration of each calendar year each city, village or town where the inspections for the year have been made, and where records have been made and kept on file as required under para. (e).
101.14(3)
(3) The department shall annually conduct training sessions and provide manuals and other materials and services to assist deputies and inspectors in the fulfillment of their duties under sub. (2).
101.14(4)(a)
(a) The department shall make rules, pursuant to ch. 227, requiring owners of places of employment and public buildings to install such fire detection, prevention or suppression devices as will protect the health, welfare and safety of all employers, employees and frequenters of places of employment and public buildings.
101.14(4)(e)
(e) Whoever violates this subsection may be fined not less than $100 but not more than $500 for each day of violation.
101.14(4)(f)
(f) The department may inspect all buildings covered by this subsection and may issue such orders as may be necessary to assure compliance with it.
101.14(4)(g)
(g) As used in this subsection:
101.14(4m)
(4m)
101.14(4)(b)1m.
1m. In this paragraph, “private student residential building” means a privately owned and operated residential building that has a capacity of at least 100 occupants, that is occupied by persons at least 80 percent of whom are enrolled in an institution of higher education, and that has attributes usually associated with a student residence hall or dormitory such as a food service plan or occupancy by a resident advisor.
101.14(4)(b)1r.
1r. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., the rules of the department shall require all such places and buildings over 60 feet in height, the construction of which is begun after July 3, 1974, to contain an automatic fire sprinkler system on each floor.
101.14(4)(b)2.a.
a. Subdivision 1r. does not apply to any open parking structure, as defined by the department.
101.14(4)(b)2.b.
b. If the department determines that water would cause irreparable damage and undue economic loss if discharged in such places or buildings, it shall require a suppression device which has a substance other than water.
101.14(4)(b)2.c.
c. Except as provided in subd. 3., subd. 1r. does not apply to any building over 60 feet in height the construction of which is completed or is begun prior to July 3, 1974.
101.14(4)(b)3.a.
* * *