101.14(1)
(1)
101.14(4)(b)
(b)
101.14(4)(b)3.
3. The rules of the department shall require all of the following:
101.14(4m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
101.14(4m)(c)2.
2. Type 2 fire resistive construction, 12,000 square feet.
* * *
1. Except as provided under subd. 2., the chief of every fire department shall provide that the inspections required under para. (b) be made at least once in each nonoverlapping 6-month period per calendar year in all of the territory served by his or her fire department. The chief of a fire department may require more frequent inspections than required under this subdivision. The department by rule shall provide for general exceptions, based on the type of occupancy or use of the premises, where less frequent inspections are required. Upon written request by the chief of a fire department, the department by special order may grant an exception to a city, village or town to conduct less frequent inspections than required under this subdivision.
101.14(2)(c)2.
2. In 1st class cities, the fire chief may establish the schedule of fire inspections in that city. The fire chief shall base the frequency of the inspections on hazardous classification, the proportion of public area, the record of fire code violations, the ratio of occupancy to size and any other factor the chief deems significant. Property other than residential property with 4 dwelling units or less shall be inspected at least once annually.
101.14(2)(cm)
(cm) In addition to the requirements of pars. (b) and (c), a fire department shall provide public fire education services.
101.14(2)(d)
(d) The chief of every fire department, or, in 1st class cities, the building inspector appointed by the department under para. (a), shall designate a sufficient number of inspectors to make the inspections required under pars. (b) and (c).
101.14(2)(e)
(e) Written reports of inspection shall be made and kept on file by the authority having jurisdiction to conduct inspections, or its designee, in the manner and form required by the department.
101.14(2)(f)
(f) Every inspection required under pars. (b) and (c) is subject to the supervision and direction of the department, which shall, after audit, certify to the commissioner of insurance after the expiration of each calendar year each city, village or town where the inspections for the year have been made, and where records have been made and kept on file as required under para. (e).
101.14(3)
(3) The department shall annually conduct training sessions and provide manuals and other materials and services to assist deputies and inspectors in the fulfillment of their duties under sub. (2).
101.14(4)(a)
(a) The department shall make rules, pursuant to ch. 227, requiring owners of places of employment and public buildings to install such fire detection, prevention or suppression devices as will protect the health, welfare and safety of all employers, employees and frequenters of places of employment and public buildings.
101.14(4)(e)
(e) Whoever violates this subsection may be fined not less than $100 but not more than $500 for each day of violation.
101.14(4)(f)
(f) The department may inspect all buildings covered by this subsection and may issue such orders as may be necessary to assure compliance with it.
101.14(4)(g)
(g) As used in this subsection:
101.14(4m)
(4m)
101.14(4)(b)1m.
1m. In this paragraph, “private student residential building” means a privately owned and operated residential building that has a capacity of at least 100 occupants, that is occupied by persons at least 80 percent of whom are enrolled in an institution of higher education, and that has attributes usually associated with a student residence hall or dormitory such as a food service plan or occupancy by a resident advisor.
101.14(4)(b)1r.
1r. Except as provided in subds. 2. and 3., the rules of the department shall require all such places and buildings over 60 feet in height, the construction of which is begun after July 3, 1974, to contain an automatic fire sprinkler system on each floor.
101.14(4)(b)2.a.
a. Subdivision 1r. does not apply to any open parking structure, as defined by the department.
101.14(4)(b)2.b.
b. If the department determines that water would cause irreparable damage and undue economic loss if discharged in such places or buildings, it shall require a suppression device which has a substance other than water.
101.14(4)(b)2.c.
c. Except as provided in subd. 3., subd. 1r. does not apply to any building over 60 feet in height the construction of which is completed or is begun prior to July 3, 1974.
101.14(4)(b)3.a.
a. Every residence hall and dormitory over 60 feet in height, the initial construction of which was begun before April 26, 2000, that is owned or operated by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System to contain an automatic fire sprinkler system on each floor by January 1, 2006, except that those rules shall not apply to Ogg Residence Hall at the University of Wisconsin-Madison until January 1, 2008.
101.14(4)(b)3.b.
b. Every residence hall and dormitory, the initial construction of which is begun on or after April 26, 2000, that is owned or operated by the board of regents of the University of Wisconsin System to have an automatic fire sprinkler system installed on each floor at the time the residence hall or dormitory is constructed.
101.14(4)(b)3.c.
c. Every residence hall and dormitory over 60 feet in height, the initial construction of which was begun before January 7, 2006, that is owned or operated by an institution of higher education, other than a residence hall or dormitory that is owned or operated by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, to contain an automatic fire sprinkler system on each floor by January 1, 2014.
101.14(4)(b)3.d.
d. Every residence hall and dormitory, the initial construction of which is begun on or after January 7, 2006, that is owned or operated by an institution of higher education, other than a residence hall or dormitory that is owned or operated by the Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System, to have an automatic fire sprinkler system installed on each floor at the time the residence hall or dormitory is constructed.
101.14(4m)(a)5.
5. “Political subdivision” means a county, city, village or town.
101.14(4m)(b)1.
1. Total floor area, for all individual dwelling units, exceeding 16,000 square feet.
101.14(4m)(b)2.
2. More than 20 dwelling units.
101.14(4m)(c)1.
1. Type 1 fire resistive construction, 16,000 square feet.
101.14(4)(b)3.e.
* * *