2011 Wisconsin Statutes 11.21 – Duties of the government accountability board
11.21(7)(a)
(a) Total reported contributions, disbursements and incurred obligations for all candidates, individuals, committees and groups during the biennium.
* * *
(13) Determine whether each financial report or statement required to be filed under this chapter has been filed in the form and by the time prescribed by law, and whether it conforms on its face to the requirements of this chapter. The board shall immediately send to any registrant who is delinquent in filing, or who has filed otherwise than in the proper form, a notice that the registrant has failed to comply with this chapter. Whenever a candidate has appointed another person as campaign treasurer, the board shall send the notice to both persons.
11.21(14)
(14) Prepare, publish and periodically revise as necessary a manual simply and concisely describing the filing and registration requirements established in this chapter in detail, as well as other major provisions of this chapter and ch. 12.
11.21(17)
(17) Promulgate rules that require public access channel operators and licensees of public television stations in this state to provide a minimum amount of free time on public access channels and public television stations to individuals whose names are certified under § 7.08 (2)(a) or 8.50 (1) (d) to appear as candidates for state office on the ballot at general, spring, or special elections. The rules promulgated under this subsection shall require public access channel operators and licensees of public television stations to offer the same amount of time to each candidate for a particular state office, but may require different amounts of time to be offered to candidates for different offices.
11.21(16)
(16) Require each registrant for whom the board serves as filing officer and who or which accepts contributions in a total amount or value of $20,000 or more during a campaign period to file each campaign finance report that is required to be filed under this chapter in an electronic format, and accept from any other registrant for whom the board serves as a filing officer any campaign finance report that is required to be filed under this chapter in an electronic format. A registrant who or which becomes subject to a requirement to file reports in an electronic format under this subsection shall initially file the registrant’s report in an electronic format for the period which includes the date on which the registrant becomes subject to the requirement. To facilitate implementation of this subsection, the board shall specify, by rule, a type of software that is suitable for compliance with the electronic filing requirement under this subsection. The board shall provide copies of the software to registrants at a price fixed by the board that may not exceed cost. Each registrant who or which files a report under this subsection in an electronic format shall also file a copy of the report with the board that is recorded on a medium specified by the board. The copy shall be signed by an authorized individual and filed with the board by each
* * *